English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration; Rights and Freedoms)
employment equity [correct]; EE [correct]
DEF: A strategy designed to improve employment and career opportunities, and to correct the conditions of disadvantage, relating to persons in designated groups.
CONT: Employment equity means the fair representation and distribution of the four designated groups in the work place. It is accomplished by employment practices that correct and prevent disadvantages in employment for designated groups through special measures, reasonable accommodation of differences, and programs to remove barriers to equitable employment opportunities.
OBS: In the context of federal programs, the term employment equity has replaced affirmative action.
OBS: Term and definition recommended by the Terminology and Language Standardization Board, November 1994.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale; Droits et libertés)
équité en matière d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; équité en emploi [correct, feminine noun]; EE [correct, feminine noun]; EE
DEF: Stratégie visant à améliorer les possibilités d’emploi et les perspectives de carrière des groupes désignés et à corriger les désavantages subis par ces groupes.
CONT: L'équité en matière d’emploi s’entend de la représentation et de la répartition équitables des quatre groupes désignés sur le marché du travail, grâce à des pratiques d’emploi qui corrigent des situations désavantageuses sur le plan de l'emploi pour les membres des groupes désignés et empêchent qu'elles ne se produisent, au moyen de mesures spéciales, de mesures raisonnables d’adaptation pour tenir compte des différences et de programmes visant à éliminer les obstacles aux débouchés d’emploi équitables pour tous.
OBS: Dans le contexte des programmes fédéraux, le terme équité en matière d’emploi a remplacé action positive.
OBS: Termes et définition recommandés par la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique, novembre 1994.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Administración federal; Derechos y Libertades)
igualdad laboral [correct, feminine noun]; igualdad en el trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la consecución de la inserción laboral en clave de igualdad laboral se convierte en uno de los pilares claves para hacer efectivo el principio de igualdad de trato y de oportunidades entre mujeres y hombres, ya que éste es uno de los ámbitos en donde, hasta ahora, ha sido más visible la desigualdad.