English (Water Pollution; Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
effluent standard [correct]
OBS: Normally, gaseous discharges are called emissions, while liquid discharges are called effluents. Solid wastes, in more candid fashion, are called discharges.
OBS: Compare "emission standard and discharge standard".
French (Pollution de l'eau; Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
norme de rejet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norme qui vise à prévenir, à limiter, à réduire ou à éliminer la pollution de l'eau.
OBS: Les normes de rejet portent sur les débits, teneurs en polluants, températures, types d’ouvrages d’évacuation des eaux, etc.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Derecho ambiental; Economía del medio ambiente)
norma en materia de efluentes [feminine noun]