English (Hair Styling)
hair bleaching [correct, noun, officially approved]; hair lightening [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: hair bleaching; hair lightening: terms approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
décoloration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; éclaircissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La décoloration, aussi appelée éclaircissement, est une opération qui consiste à éliminer progressivement, d’une façon partielle ou totale, les pigments qui donnent aux cheveux leur couleur naturelle.
OBS: décoloration; éclaircissement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).