English (Conservative Dentistry)
gingival curettage [correct]; subgingival curettage
DEF: Removal of degenerated and necrotic epithelium and underlying connective tissue of a periodontal pocket in an effort to convert a chronic ulcerated wound to an acute surgical wound, thereby insuring wound healing and attachment or epithelial adhesion, and shrinkage of the marginal gingiva.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
curetage parodontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le curetage parodontal(...) : Méthode non sanglante permettant par un curetage aveugle de nettoyer le cément infiltré et d’exciser le tartre(...) [et] d’éliminer le tissu de granulation et l'épithélium de poche.