English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
headbox [correct, standardized]; feed box [correct, standardized]; feed tank [correct]; feeding tank [correct]; head box; feed-tank
DEF: A device for distributing a suspension of solids in water to a machine, or for retarding the rate of flow, as to a top-feed filter, or for eliminating by overflow some of the finest particles. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: headbox; feed box: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bâche d’alimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réservoir d’alimentation [masculine noun]; cuve d’alimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à fournir à une machine une suspension de solides dans l'eau, ou à retarder la vitesse d’écoulement, par exemple : à un filtre à alimentation par le haut, ou à éliminer par débordement quelques-unes des particules les plus fines. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: bâche d’alimentation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.