English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Baggage Handling)
sling [verb]
DEF: To place in a sling for hoisting or lowering.
OBS: sling: a usually looped line (as of strap, chain, rope) used to hold securely something to be hoisted, lowered, carried, or suspended
French (Grues (Levage); Traitement des bagages)
élinguer
DEF: Entourer un objet au moyen d’une élingue, pour le hisser avec un appareil de levage : grue, pont roulant, palan, etc.
OBS: élingue : câble en acier ou en chanvre, de faible longueur.