English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
towing sling [correct]
CONT: A towing sling ... or equivalent type and two chains equipped with grab hooks is recommended for pickup.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
élingue de remorquage [correct, feminine noun]