English (Ropemaking; Hoisting and Lifting; Outfitting of Ships)
bale sling strop [correct]; bale sling [correct]
DEF: A single strop or rope, the ends of which have been short-spliced so as to form a continuous piece.
CONT: A bale sling strop has a toggle in one end, this being passed through and across the other bight.
French (Corderie; Levage; Armement et gréement)
élingue double [correct, feminine noun]