English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
deep into enemy territory operation [correct]
OBS: Helicopters could, however, be used as an "insertion tool" to drop the vehicles - most of which can be slung under a medium - lift helicopter - deep into enemy territory.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
opération de pénétration profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut toutefois envisager de les employer en transport pour des opérations de pénétration profonde, la plupart des modèles de buggies étant héliportables à l'élingue par un hélicoptère moyen.