English (Helicopters (Military))
suspension strop [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A length of webbing or wire rope between the helicopter and cargo sling.
OBS: suspension strap: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
raccord d’élingue [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Agrès parfois nécessaire entre l'hélicoptère et l'élingue de suspension.
OBS: raccord d’élingue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar))
estrobo de suspensión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Correa o cable de suspensión entre el helicóptero y el gancho de la carga.