English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
hoisting sling [correct]; sling [correct, noun, officially approved]; hoist sling [correct]; bridle [correct, noun]
DEF: A rope or chain strap used for encircling any object so as to suspend it, while being raised or lowered.
OBS: sling: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Grues (Levage))
élingue de levage [correct, feminine noun]; élingue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Câble ou cordage avec lequel est arrimée ou entourée une charge, pour la hisser avec un engin de levage, [une] grue, [une] chèvre, [un] palan, etc.
OBS: élingue : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas))
eslinga [feminine noun]