English (Military Communications)
non-communications electronic emission; non-communications-related electronic emission
CONT: ELINT [electromagnetic intelligence] is derived from non-communications-related electronic emissions from radars, navigational devices and similar equipment.
French (Transmissions militaires)
émission électronique non reliée aux communications [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ELINT [renseignement électronique] est obtenu des émissions électroniques non reliées aux communications produites par les radars, les dispositifs de navigation et autre équipement similaire.