English (Intelligence (Military); National and International Security)
electronic intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ELINT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Intelligence derived from electromagnetic, non-communications transmissions.
OBS: electronic intelligence; ELINT: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: electronic intelligence; ELINT: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
renseignement électronique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ELINT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement issu des transmissions électromagnétiques hors communications.
OBS: renseignement électronique; ELINT : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement électronique; ELINT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.