English (Municipal Law)
cause the appointment [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Ability to appoint, elect or cause the appointment or election of a majority of the directors.
French (Droit municipal)
faire nommer ou élire [verb phrase]
CONT: Faculté de nommer ou d’élire, ou de faire nommer ou élire.