English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination paper [correct]; nomination papers [correct]
CONT: Each candidate shall be nominated by a separate nomination paper, but the same electors or any of them may sign as many nomination papers as there are members to be elected for the electoral district [Elections Act, N.B.].
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
acte de candidature [correct, masculine noun]; mise en candidature [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration de candidature [correct, feminine noun]; bulletin de présentation [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque candidat doit être présenté sur une déclaration de candidature distincte, mais les mêmes électeurs ou l'un ou plusieurs d’entre eux peuvent signer autant de déclarations de candidature qu'il y a de députés à élire dans la circonscription électorale [Loi électorale, N.-B. ].
OBS: Dans ce contexte, «bulletin» est un usage impropre.
OBS: mise en candidature : terme recommandé par l’OQLF (Office québécois de la langue française).