English (Municipal Law)
cause the election [correct]
CONT: Ability to appoint, to elect or cause the appointment or election of a majority of the directors.
French (Droit municipal)
faire élire
CONT: Faculté de nommer ou d’élire, ou de faire nommer ou élire.