English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
failure to elect [correct]
CONT: ... a vacancy resulting from an increase in, or a failure to elect, the number or minimum number of shareholders' directors ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
défaut d’élire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] vacances résultant du défaut d’élire le nombre fixe ou minimal requis d’administrateurs pour les actionnaires [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].