English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
subsidiary corporation [correct]; subsidiary [correct, noun]; subsidiary company [correct]
DEF: A corporation in which another corporation owns directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediary corporations, a majority of the shares carrying the right to elect at least a majority of the members of the board of directors.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
filiale [correct, feminine noun]; société filiale [correct, feminine noun]; corporation filiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société juridiquement indépendante mais placée sous le contrôle d’une société mère, généralement du fait que cette dernière détient, directement ou indirectement, une participation lui donnant le droit d’élire la majorité des membres du conseil d’administration de cette société.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
filial [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad filial [correct, feminine noun]; subsidiaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa que aun teniendo plena responsabilidad jurídica y autonomía financiera, depende de una sociedad matriz, que puede tener las características de una compañía tenedora o holding.
CONT: La filial es, por lo tanto, una empresa distinta dentro de la empresa, gozando de autonomía respecto a ella.