English (Biochemistry; Bioengineering)
competitive inhibition enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay [correct]; competitive-inhibition ELISA [correct]
CONT: Malignant catarrhal fever (MCF) is a often fatal disease of cattle and wild ruminants, including some endangered species. The disease is caused by a group of herpesviruses that exist in nature as inapparent infection in certain species such as sheep. In order to better understand the epidemiology of the disease and to control the disease, we used a more reliable serological assay (competitive-inhibition ELISA) recently developed in our laboratory to determine the natural infection rate in wild and domestic ruminants in the US.
French (Biochimie; Technique biologique)
technique d’inhibition compétitive ÉLISA [proposal, feminine noun]