English (Skating)
left-foot stroke [correct]
CONT: In starting a routine, a figure skater with a stronger right foot pushes himself or herself with his or her left foot and skates on the right foot.
OBS: An elite skater becomes able to execute figures on both feet and on both sides.
French (Patinage)
poussée de la jambe gauche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En commençant une routine, le patineur ou la patineuse artistique dont la jambe droite est la jambe prédominante se donne une poussée de la jambe gauche et s’exécute sur le pied droit.
OBS: Un patineur, une patineuse d’élite en vient à exécuter les figures sur les deux pieds et des deux côtés.