English (Weapon Systems)
armour piercing cartridge [correct]; armor piercing cartridge [correct]; AP cartridge [correct]
DEF: A cartridge with a steel, ceramic or teflon projectile that can pierce through armor.
CONT: The 12.7 x 99 mm (.50 Cal) armour piercing (AP) ... cartridge is designed to fire from 12.7 mm sniper rifles.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
cartouche perforante [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche à balle perforante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartouche dont la balle fabriquée en acier, en céramique ou en téflon peut perforer le blindage.
CONT: La cartouche perforante [...] de 12, 7 x 99 mm(cal.. 50) [...] est conçue pour l'utilisation dans les fusils de tireur d’élite de 12, 7 mm.