English (Special-Language Phraseology; Sports (General))
high performance athlete [correct]; elite athlete [correct]; outstanding athlete [correct]; top athlete [correct]
OBS: Refers to those who are best at any given activity, e.g., top athletes ...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sports (Généralités))
athlète de haut niveau [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète de pointe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète de haute performance [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète de haut calibre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun]; athlète exceptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; athlète d’élite [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit d’un athlète qui s’illustre.