English (Small Arms; Infantry)
multi-calibre sniper weapon [correct, officially approved]; MCSW [correct, officially approved]; multi calibre sniper weapon; multicalibre sniper weapon
CONT: The Canadian Army has selected the ... bolt-action rifle as its new multi-calibre sniper weapon.
OBS: multi-calibre sniper weapon; MCSW: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
fusil de tireur d’élite multicalibre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FTEMC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fusil de tireur d’élite multi-calibre [masculine noun]; FTEMC [masculine noun]; FTEMC
OBS: fusil de tireur d’élite multicalibre; FTEMC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.