English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
spotting scope [correct]
DEF: Telescope, usually tripod mounted, used by snipers to locate, identify and select targets or, by target shooters to view hits on a target. It is often equipped with interchangeable eyepieces of varying magnifying powers, e.g. 20X, 32X and 48X, that allow spotting of hits at very long distances.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
télescope d’observation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lunette d’observation [correct, feminine noun]; longue-vue [feminine noun]
DEF: Lunette, d’habitude montée sur trépied, utilisée par les tireurs d’élite pour repérer, identifier et choisir les cibles ou par les tireurs pour observer les impacts sur une cible. Il est souvent doté d’oculaires interchangeables de différents grossissements, e. g. 20X, 32X et 48X, permettant l'observation des impacts à de très longues distances.
OBS: télescope d’observation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
mira larga [correct, feminine noun]