English (Translation (General); Management Operations)
elite manager [correct]; world-class manager [correct]
CONT: An elite manager thinks several moves in advance, devises innovative strategies, and has a gift for persuading others to buy into ambitious initiatives. They establish a strong sense of organizational direction and purpose that excites employees to pursue larger goals.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion)
gestionnaire d’élite [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; top gun [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre veut rendre le système de santé plus efficace en changeant la culture. Pour cela, il modifie les structures et mise beaucoup sur des gestionnaires d’élite du privé, ses "top guns".