English (Small Arms; Infantry)
semi-automatic sniper weapon [correct, officially approved]; SASW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: semi-automatic sniper weapon; SASW: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
fusil de tireur d’élite semi-automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FTESA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arme semi-automatique de tireur d’élite [correct, feminine noun]; ASATE [correct, feminine noun]; ASATD [correct, feminine noun]; ASATE; arme semi-automatique pour tireur d’élite [correct, feminine noun]; ASATE [correct, feminine noun]; ASATD [correct, feminine noun]; ASATE
OBS: fusil de tireur d’élite semi-automatique; FTESA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.