English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
elite sport [correct]
CONT: This historical and political overview of drug use in elite sport explains the procedures and protocols of drug testing, examines ethical dimensions of doping, and the political and economic factors that influence the attempts to control doping.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
sport d’élite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les événements qui ont entaché le monde du cyclisme en été 1998, en particulier lors du Tour de France, ont montré que le dopage dans le domaine du sport d’élite demeure un problème irrésolu.