English (Small Arms; Target Acquisition; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
anti-sniper infrared targeting system [correct]; ASITS [correct]
DEF: [An] integrated detection system employed to determine the source location of hostile and/or friendly munitions in real time, for use in military and law enforcement applications.
French (Armes légères; Acquisition d'objectif; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système de détection infrarouge contre tireurs d’élite [proposal, masculine noun]