English (Military Tactics)
flank protection [correct]
CONT: In some situations, flank protection may be provided by a flanking formation. Armoured reconnaissance units are suitable for flank protection of the advancing force by moving on a route parallel to the main axis or by picketing likely enemy approach routes.
French (Tactique militaire)
protection des flancs [correct, feminine noun]; protection du flanc [feminine noun]
CONT: «Les tireurs d’élite peuvent être utilisés de différentes façons», a expliqué l'Adj Williams. «En première ligne parmi les troupes amies, dans le cadre de l'attaque; pour la protection des flancs; pour l'alerte avancée; pour couper la retraite des forces ennemies; pour la collecte d’informations; et pour diriger le tir indirect. »