English (Intelligence (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
senior intelligence department [correct]
CONT: Literate in a number of languages, including Portuguese, she was soon made part of the ... senior intelligence department that reported directly to the President of RENAMO [Resistencia Nacional de Moçambique].
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
service de renseignement d’élite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parlant couramment plusieurs langues, y compris le portugais, elle s’est vite retrouvée au sein d’un service de renseignement d’élite qui relevait directement du président de la RENAMO [Resistencia Nacional de Moçambique].