English (Medication)
Swedish bitters [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the long history of herbal medicinals, no single recipe has withstood the test of time like Swedish Bitters. It dates back to the 16 th century, when Paracelsus, the acknowledged father of modern medicine, recorded his formula for an herbal elixir containing aloe, myrrh and saffron. (Source: brochure produced by Nature Works).
OBS: "Swedish Bitters" is treated as a trademark by Nature Works.
French (Médicaments)
élixir suédois [correct, masculine noun]; élixir de longue vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teinture d’aloès composée du Codex, à base d’aloès, gentiane, rhubarbe, zédoaire, safran, agaric et éthanol à 60 degrés C.