English (Spices and Condiments)
zedoary [correct]; zedoary tuber [correct]; zedoary root [correct]
DEF: The aromatic tuberous root of one or more species of Curcuma ..., of the East Indies and neighbouring countries, sold in two forms, long zedoary and round zedoary, and used as a drug, having properties resembling those of ginger; ...
French (Épices et condiments)
zédoaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rhizome d’un curcuma de l’Indochine méridionale et de l’Indonésie qui se vend en rondelles aplaties (zédoaire ronde) ou en fragments irréguliers (zédoaire longue), de couleur grise, d’odeur de gingembre, et de saveur camphrée.
OBS: Ce produit stimulant et aromatique entre dans la composition du baume de Fioravanti et de l'élixir de longue vie.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
cedoaria [feminine noun]