English (Medication)
paregoric elixir [correct]; camphorated opium tincture [correct]; paregoric [correct, noun]
DEF: A camphorated tincture of opium (tincture of opium containing camphor, benzoic acid, and anise oil), used originally as an analgesic, later as an antispasmodic and for the treatment of withdrawal symptoms in newborn infants of narcotic-addicted mothers.
French (Médicaments)
élixir parégorique [correct, masculine noun]; teinture d’opium benzoïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation à base d’opium, d’essence d’anis, de camphre et d’acide benzoïque, utilisée comme antidiarrhéique chez l’adulte.