English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
power bank [correct, noun]
CONT: A power bank can be defined as a portable charger with a charging circuit, discharging unit, and rechargeable batteries.
CONT: Portable electronic devices have become an indispensable part of our lives, since people desire to be connected anywhere, any time. New smartphones drain the battery faster with their large screens and advanced features; people have to frequently charge their devices. Power banks are saviors when charging in power outlets is not possible and are increasingly accepted as important accessories in daily life.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
batterie externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La batterie externe, ou «power bank», fait désormais partie de nos accessoires quotidiens. Facile à emporter partout, elle permet de recharger son smartphone, sa tablette, sa liseuse, ses écouteurs et même son PC [ordinateur individuel], n’ importe quand.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
batería externa [correct, feminine noun]; cargador portátil [correct, masculine noun]; batería portátil [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: batería externa; cargador portátil; batería portátil: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión inglesa "power bank", que alude al dispositivo portátil que permite cargar la batería de diversos aparatos electrónicos, tiene alternativas en español como "batería externa" o "cargador portátil". [...] Una opción extendida en el uso es "batería externa", que describe con precisión la naturaleza del aparato: una batería que se sitúa fuera del dispositivo principal. Por otra parte, "cargador portátil" destaca la función principal y la facilidad de transporte, por lo que es una alternativa también válida, al igual que "batería portátil".