English (Cattle Raising)
dry dairy cow [correct]; dry cow [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dairy cow that has ceased production of milk prior to calving.
CONT: It is a growing practice among dairy farmers to feed the same ration to all cows except the highest milk producers. Although this saves labor, it is wasteful of protein, since dry cows and low producers receive excess protein in their ration.
OBS: dry cow: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
vache laitière tarie [correct, feminine noun]; vache tarie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vache laitière dont la production de lait est interrompue avant le vêlage.
CONT: Il est de plus en plus courant chez les producteurs de lait de donner la même ration à toutes les vaches, à l'exception de celles qui produisent le plus de lait. Bien que cette pratique épargne du travail, elle constitue en fait un gaspillage de protéines, puisque les vaches taries et les faibles productrices reçoivent un surplus de protéines dans leur ration.
OBS: vache tarie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
vaca seca [correct, feminine noun]; vaca agotada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vaca que no produce más leche.