English (Optics)
additive mixture of colour stimuli [correct]
DEF: Mixture of colour stimuli acting in such manner that they enter the eye simultaneously or in rapid succession and are incident on the same area of the retina, or are incident in the form of a mosaic which the eye cannot resolve.
French (Optique)
mélange additif de stimuli de couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de stimuli de couleur agissant de façon telle qu'ils entrent dans l'œil simultanément ou en succession rapide et tombent sur la même portion de la rétine, ou sur des parties très voisines en formant une mosaïque assez fine pour qu'elle ne puisse être résolue.