English (Scientific Research; Statistics)
population group [correct]
DEF: ... any finite or infinite collection of people from which a sample is drawn for a study to obtain estimates for values that would be obtained if the entire population were sampled.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique)
groupe de population [masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, bien que l'enquête permette de déceler des liens entre deux variables de même que des différences entre des groupes de population, elle ne permet pas d’établir de lien de causalité entre les caractéristiques étudiées.