English (General Sports Regulations; Photography)
photo finish [correct, noun]; photo finish film [correct]; finish film [correct]; photo-finish [correct, noun]
DEF: A photographic record of the order of arrival of competitors at the finish of a race.
CONT: ... the conduct of race-meetings in relation to the supervision and operation of pari-mutuel systems, including photo-finishes, video patrol and the testing of bodily substances taken from horses entered in a race at such meetings, including, in the case of a horse that dies while engaged in racing or immediately before or after the race, the testing of any tissue taken from its body ...
French (Règlements généraux des sports; Photographie)
photo témoin [correct, feminine noun]; photo d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; film d’arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; photographie d’arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; photo-finish [anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La photo témoin est couramment utilisée sur les champs de courses. Elle seule permet de déterminer un ordre d’arrivée qui réserve parfois de surprises.
CONT: [...] la tenue de réunions de courses quant à la surveillance et la conduite de systèmes de pari mutuel, y compris les photos d’arrivée, le contrôle magnétoscopique et les analyses de liquides organiques prélevés sur des chevaux inscrits à une course lors de ces réunions et, dans le cas d’un cheval qui meurt pendant une course à laquelle il participe ou immédiatement avant ou après celle-ci, l’analyse de tissus prélevés sur le cadavre [...]
Spanish (Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Fotografía)
película de llegada [correct, feminine noun]; foto de llegada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Registro fotográfico del final de una carrera deportiva tomado con una cámara ubicada en la línea de llegada.
OBS: foto de llegada: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "foto de llegada" es una alternativa válida en español al anglicismo "photo finish".