English (Racquet Sports)
excessive underspin [correct]; overspin [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: Type of underspin in which the ball appears to bounce back in the direction from which it came.
OBS: The term "overspin" is usually used in reference to excessive underspin, although technically it could also refer to "topspin", but in practice it rarely does. Depending on surface and atmospheric conditions (i.e the wind), the chop and the cut (imparting spin horizontally under the ball rather than imparting spin vertically downwards as in the slice) can make the ball skid, bounce low or stop.
PHR: Slice with excessive underspin.
French (Sports de raquette)
effet rétro [correct]; effet contraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Rotation si prononcée qu'elle] fait rebondir la balle en arrière, parfois jusqu'à repasser seule par-dessus le filet.
CONT: Amortir l’impact en cassant légèrement le poignet en arrière et en ouvrant un peu le tamis. Cela permet d’annuler la vitesse de la balle et de la couper pour lui imprimer un effet rétro (ou contraire) en lui donnant juste assez de puissance pour qu’elle aille «mourir» dans le court adverse.