English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Communication (Public Relations); Oral Presentations)
chronemics [correct]
DEF: [The] study of the relationship between time and communication ...
OBS: [Chronemics includes] time orientation, understanding and organization; use of and reaction to time pressures; our innate and learned awareness of time; wearing or not wearing a watch; arriving, starting, and ending late or on time.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Communications (Relations publiques); Exposés et communications orales)
chronémique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chronémique a trait au rapport au temps, dont elle rend compte en termes de temps monochronique(consacré à une seule activité à la fois), de temps polychronique(activités simultanées) et de synchronie culturelle, relative à la façon dont sont collectivement réglés les mouvements et déplacements, les rythmes et l'organisation temporelle.