English (Oil Drilling)
extended reach drilling [correct]; ERD [correct]; long reach drilling [correct]
CONT: Some of these wells will be drilled using a modern drilling technique called extended reach drilling (ERD). This technique allows oil and gas targets to be drilled using a rig located a great distance away, and is aimed at significantly reducing the overall cost of development and minimizing offshore environmental impacts.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage à long déport [correct, masculine noun]; forage long déport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le forage à long déport permet, à partir d’une seule infrastructure de forage, d’atteindre différents réservoirs d’hydrocarbures situés, selon la dimension horizontale, à plusieurs kilomètres d’elle. Il permet en particulier de réaliser des économies substantielles en offshore, en diminuant le nombre de plates-formes de production à construire [...] voire de forer à partir du rivage.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
perforación de largo alcance [correct, feminine noun]; perforación extendida [correct, feminine noun]; perforación ERD [feminine noun]
CONT: La perforación de largo alcance, conocida en el ambiente como ERD, depende de un buen trabajo de sísmica anterior, que permita garantizar la existencia del yacimiento, y ciertas características que ofrezcan indicios sobre la rentabilidad del pozo. La perforación ERD implica una inversión sumamente costosa [...]