English (Anthropology; Living Matter - General Properties)
mummification by desiccation [correct]
CONT: The successful transformation of a dead body to a mummy requires that its components reach a state in which they are thermodynamically stable and kinetically inert. ... The three fundamental preservation types in which these properties have been observed are mummification by desiccation, transformation to adipocere, and tanning in the acidic bog environment ... Desiccation, or the drying of soft tissues, can occur naturally under the right conditions, resulting in mummification. The moisture escapes from the body through the skin and surface membranes, especially those of the mouth and nose ...
French (Anthropologie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
momification par dessication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'un des exemples de momification par dessication les plus connus est celui de la momie Ginger. Ginger est une momie retrouvée en Égypte mais qui n’ a pas bénéficié des techniques éprouvées de momification mises en place par les anciens Égyptiens. Elle a tout simplement été enterrée il y a 5 300 ans et s’est desséchée toute seule dans le sable chaud du pays.