English (Botany)
butterwort [correct]
CONT: Common locally on moist calcareous soil, by cold springs or seepages and on hummocks in wet meadows; mainly in mountain valleys and rarely ascending to timberline. The upper surface of its fleshy leaves is covered by minute, sticky glands that trap and digest small insects, thereby supplying the plant with nitrogen and other nutrients. Circumpolar, subarctic-alpine.
OBS: Bladderwort family.
OBS: The Pinguicula vulgaris has pale purple flowers.
French (Botanique)
grassette vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; langue-d’oie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Famille des lentibulariacées.
OBS: Petite plante vivace, carnivore, à fleur bleue ou violette. Habitat : prés humides, marécages, tourbières, sources de montagne de 500 à 2, 300 m. La grassette rappelle un peu par ses fleurs la violette. Grâce à des enzymes sécrétés par ses feuilles, elle digère les insectes qui se prennent à son piège visqueux. Seule la grassette vulgaire est officinale : cette plante au naturel féroce, est douée des vertus les plus apaisantes. De plus, son sac contient un enzyme analogue à la rennine de l'estomac des jeunes ruminants, qui est capable de coaguler le lait.