English (Business and Administrative Documents; Library Science; Records Management (Management))
institution-specific disposition authority [correct]; ISDA [correct]
DEF: A records disposition authority related to records managed by a single government institution, and which allow the institution empowered to use the authority to dispose of records under certain terms and conditions.
OBS: ISDAs take precedence over all other records disposition authorities issued by the National Archivist.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Bibliothéconomie; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
autorisation spécifique de disposer de documents [correct, feminine noun]; ASDD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autorisation spécifique de disposer de documents vise les documents gérés par [une] seule institution et habilite l'institution à disposer de ses documents en autant qu'elle respecte les modalités qui sont contenues dans un accord négocié entre l'archiviste national et l'institution.
OBS: Les autorisations spécifiques [de disposer de documents] (ASDD) ont préséance sur toutes les autres autorisations de disposer de documents émises par l’archiviste national.