English (General Vocabulary)
per se [correct]
DEF: Of, in, or by itself; standing alone, without reference to additional facts.
CONT: Per se ... by means of itself. The term relates to a circumstance that does not require extraneous evidence or support to establish its existence.
French (Vocabulaire général)
en soi [correct]; à lui seul [correct]; à elle seule [correct]