English (Execution of Work (Construction); Engineering)
package builder [correct]; package dealer [correct]; turnkey contractor [correct]; turnkey developer [correct]
DEF: Person or company assuming a single contract for total responsibility for the delivery of a complete project, including all services, such as architectural, engineering, construction, furnishings, and financing, if required.
CONT: ... construction companies ... qualified as package builders or turnkey contractors ... handle a "package" so complete that when work is finished, the owner simply turns the key and enters to start production. Package builders and turnkey contractors usually do their own engineering ... They acquire the site, design and build the structure, and, in the case of a factory, purchase and install machinery and lay out assembly lines.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Ingénierie)
ensemblier [correct, masculine noun, France]; ensemblier industriel [correct, masculine noun, France, specific]; entrepreneur de projets clés en main [proposal, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Société spécialisée dans la conception et la réalisation d’ensembles industriels livrés clé en main.
CONT: Un maître d’ouvrage peut décider d’adopter l’une des deux solutions suivantes : soit confier à un "ensemblier" la réalisation d’ouvrages "clé en main" après mise au concours [...]; soit confier à un maître d’œuvre la conception des ouvrages puis en confier l’exécution à un entrepreneur sous le contrôle du maître d’œuvre [...]
CONT: La livraison d’usines «clé en main» est l'une des activités les plus connues des ensembliers. Mais elle n’ est pas la seule [...]
OBS: Au Canada, le terme «ensemblier» est inusité dans ce sens.