English (Translation (General); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Economic Geology)
two orders of magnitude [correct]
OBS: The gold content of the South African ores is two orders of magnitude greater than that of most large exploitable placers, hematitic paleoplacers, and Elliot Lake uranium ores.
OBS: An order of magnitude is the class of scale or magnitude of any amount, where each class contains values of a fixed ratio to the class preceding it. The ratio most commonly used is 10. ... If two numbers ... differ by two orders of magnitude, they differ by a factor of about 100.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géologie économique)
cent fois [correct]
OBS: Le contenu en or des minerais d’Afrique du Sud est cent fois plus élevé que celui de la plupart des grands placers exploitables, des paléoplacers hématitiques et des minerais uranifères d’Elliot Lake.