English (Air Transport)
landing ellipse [correct]
CONT: The ... technology reduces the size of the landing ellipse (an oval-shaped area around the landing target) by more than 50 percent, helping put the rover on the ground closer to its prime target than previously possible.
French (Transport aérien)
ellipse d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]