English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
orbicularis oculi muscle [correct]; orbicular muscle of eye [correct]; orbicular muscle of the eye [correct]; sphincter of eye [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The orbicularis oculi muscle is a broad, flat muscle that encircles the orbit, thus forming a sphincter around each of the eye sockets. It may be divided into three portions: orbital part; palpebral part; lacrimal part.
OBS: orbicularis oculi muscle; musculus orbicularis oculi: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle orbiculaire de l’œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle orbiculaire des paupières [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; sphincter des paupières [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle orbiculaire de l'œil est un muscle plat et large qui forme une ellipse autour de la circonférence de l'orbite. Il est composé de trois parties : orbitaire, palpébrale et lacrymale.
OBS: muscle orbiculaire de l’œil : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus orbicularis oculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.