English (Dentistry)
transverse ellipsoidal head
DEF: A working part which describes, when rotating, the shape of an ellipsoid the short axis of which is in the axis of rotation.
French (Dentisterie)
tête ellipsoïde transverse [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie active qui engendre, par rotation, une figure produite par la révolution d’une ellipse autour de son petit axe.