English (Mathematical Geography; Astronomy)
semi-minor axis [correct]
DEF: The shortest radius of an ellipse.
OBS: It is measured from the center of the ellipse.
French (Géographie mathématique; Astronomie)
demi-petit axe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus court rayon d’un ellipse.
OBS: On mesure le demi-petit axe à partir du centre de l'ellipse.