English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
error ellipse [correct]
DEF: A theoretical shape, constructed from the position covariance matrix elements, which describes a region of uncertainty for the estimated parameters.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
ellipse d’erreur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme théorique, construite d’après les éléments de la matrice de covariance des positions, décrivant une région d’incertitude pour les paramètres estimés.