English (Mathematics)
major axis [correct]
DEF: The longest diameter of an ellipse.
French (Mathématiques)
grand axe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre le plus long d’une ellipse.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
eje mayor [masculine noun]