English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
funnel-shaped intrusion [correct]
DEF: [An intrusion] in which the layering dips at a shallow angle towards the centre giving synclinal cross-section.
CONT: The Sudbury Igneous Complex outcrops as a crude oval ring about 65 km long and 25 km across, representing a basin- or funnel-shaped intrusion ...
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
intrusion en forme d’entonnoir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Intrusion dans laquelle] la stratification s’incline légèrement vers le centre, de sorte que dans des coupes transversales la stratification définit une structure synforme.
CONT: La zone d’affleurement du Complexe igné de Sudbury dessine une ellipse d’environ 65 km de longueur et 25 km de largeur et représente une intrusion en forme de bassin ou d’entonnoir [...]