English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Planets)
elongated ellipse
CONT: the orbits of the planets are almost circular, while the orbits of comets are usually elongated ellipses.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Planètes)
ellipse allongée [feminine noun]
CONT: la grande comète de 1680, découverte par Kirch, parcourt une ellipse très allongée en 8, 800 ans.