English (Acoustics (Physics))
elliptical vibration [correct]
DEF: A vibration in which the locus of a vibrating point is elliptical in form.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration elliptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration selon laquelle le lieu de déplacement d’un point en vibration est une ellipse.