English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
hyperbolicity [correct]
CONT: To define a hyperbolic set, we first recall the situation near a hyperbolic fixed point. Basically, there were two ingredients to hyperbolicity, a rate of expansion or contraction, given by the eigenvalues of the Jacobian matrix at the point, and a direction of expansion or contraction, given by the associated eigenvector.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
hyperbolicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété géométrique qui implique une convergence des trajectoires dans une direction et leur divergence dans une autre direction.
OBS: On la retrouve dans l'attracteur de Hénon et dans la transformation d’un cercle en ellipse, caractérisés par l'étirement des longueurs dans une direction et leur contraction dans la direction perpendiculaire.
PHR: hyperbolicité équilatère.