English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
ellipsis [correct]
DEF: Marks or mark (as ... or [asterisks] or -) showing omission of letters, words, or other material.
OBS: Plural: ellipses
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
ellipse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe graphique (trois points ou astérisques) indiquant une omission.