English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetism)
polarization ellipse [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] ellipse described by the extremity of the electric field strength vector or of the specified field vector of an elliptically polarized wave or field.
OBS: polarization ellipse: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Électromagnétisme)
ellipse de polarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ellipse décrite par l’extrémité du vecteur champ électrique ou du vecteur de champ spécifié d’une onde ou d’un vecteur polarisé elliptiquement.
OBS: ellipse de polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Electromagnetismo)
elipse de polarización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elipse descrita por la extremidad del vector de intensidad del campo eléctrico o del vector de campo específico de una onda o de un campo polarizado elípticamente.