English (Cartography; Air Transport)
geodesic distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The shortest distance between any two points on a mathematically defined ellipsoidal surface.
OBS: geodesic distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Transport aérien)
distance géodésique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus courte distance entre deux points quelconques d’un ellipsoïde obtenu mathématiquement.
OBS: distance géodésique : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía; Transporte aéreo)
distancia geodésica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia más corta entre dos puntos cualesquiera de una superficie elipsoidal definida matemáticamente.
OBS: distancia geodésica : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).