English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Geophysics; Descriptive Geometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
oblate spheroid [correct]; oblate ellipsoid [correct]
DEF: The surface or ellipsoid generated by rotating an ellipse about one of its axes so that the diameter of its equatorial circle exceeds the length of the axis of revolution.
CONT: Alignment of Inertial Platforms... The distance of the platform from the center of the earth is computed using latitude in an equation which defines the surface of the earth as an oblate spheroid. The origin of the platform coordinate set relative to the center of the earth is thus completely specified by the values of latitude and longitude entered at the start of the alignment.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Géophysique; Géométrie descriptive; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ellipsoïde aplati [correct, masculine noun]; sphéroïde aplati [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ellipsoïde de révolution engendré par la rotation d’une ellipse autour de son petit axe.
CONT: Au XVIIe siècle, Newton et Huygens, en étudiant la période d’un pendule à Paris et à Cayenne, émirent l'opinion que la Terre est un ellipsoïde aplati.