English (Analytical Geometry; Mathematics)
axis of revolution [correct]
CONT: An ellipsoid of revolution (or spheroid) is an ellipsoid generated by revolving an ellipse about one of its axes (...). This is an ellipsoid whose sections by planes perpendicular to one of its axes are all circles.The axis passing through the centers of these circular sections is the axis of revolution.
French (Géométrie analytique; Mathématiques)
axe de révolution [correct]
CONT: Surface de révolution. - Surface engendrée par une courbe, appelée directrice, tournant autour d’une droite fixe appelée axe de révolution.
CONT: Le lieu des points R est un ellipsoïde de foyers A et B, d’axe de révolution AB et centré au point S milieu de AB.