English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Instruments; Soil Science)
sphere of influence [correct]
CONT: EnviroSCAN[registered mark] is a continuous soil moisture monitoring system, that consists of a network of probes supporting an array of sensors at strategic management sites. ... Design problems encountered and solve: - Developing a sensor that operated in all soil types (from sand to clay) from dry to saturated. ... - Ensuring the sphere of influence (the area covered by the electrical field of the sensor) was the right size for accurate data.
CONT: We also used neutron probe tubes placed in the hill. These have a sphere of influence about 20 cm or so.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments scientifiques; Science du sol)
sphère d’influence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sonde à neutrons. [...] La mesure intègre les humidités du sol à l'intérieur d’un certain volume appelé sphère d’influence dont le rayon peut varier d’une vingtaine de centimètres pour un sol humide à une quarantaine pour un sol sec; en fait il s’agit plutôt d’un ellipsoïde allongé dans la direction du tube.