English (Cartography)
projection [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, any systematic arrangement of meridians and parallels portraying the curved surface of the sphere or spheroid upon a plane.
OBS: projection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
projection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, toute disposition systématique de méridiens et parallèles représentant sur un plan la surface courbe de la sphère ou de l'ellipsoïde.
OBS: projection : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
proyección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía cualquier transformación sistemática de meridianos y paralelos que representan la superficie curva de una esfera o esferoide sobre un plano.