English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical coordinate of the MLS datum point [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The vertical coordinate of the MLS datum point as defined by the same reference ellipsoid, coordinate system, and datum ...
OBS: Although WGS-84 has been approved as ICAO Standard for geographical coordinates indicating latitude and longitude, introduction of vertical WGS-84 coordinates is pending. Until this introduction, an elevation referenced to mean sea level (msl) can continue to be used.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: vertical coordinate of the MLS datum point: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
coordonnée verticale du point d’origine MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Coordonnée verticale du point d’origine MLS, définie par l'ellipsoïde de référence, le système de coordonnées et le repère [...]
OBS: Bien que le WGS-84 ait été approuvé comme norme OACI pour les coordonnées géographiques indiquant la latitude et la longitude, l’introduction des coordonnées WGS-84 verticales est en instance. Jusqu’à ce qu’une décision soit prise à ce sujet, on pourra continuer à utiliser l’altitude topographique.
OBS: MLS : système d’atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: coordonnée verticale du point d’origine MLS : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
coordenada vertical del punto de referencia del MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La coordenada vertical de dicho punto definido por la elipsoide de referencia, el sistema de coordenadas y la referencia, [...]
OBS: Si bien el WGS-84 ha sido aprobado como norma de la OACI para las coordenadas geográficas que indican latitud y longitud, está pendiente la introducción de coordenadas verticales WGS-84. Hasta que se decida dicha introducción puede continuar usándose una elevación con referencia al nivel medio del mar (msl).
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: coordenada vertical del punto de referencia del MLS: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).