English (Cartography)
scale error [correct]
DEF: A calculation of the difference between the principal scale and the particular scale due to projection distortion.
French (Cartographie)
altération linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction se calculant par la différence entre la longueur d’un arc sur le plan de projection et la longueur de l'arc qui lui correspond sur l'ellipsoïde.