English (Cartography)
particular scale [correct]; relative scale [correct]
DEF: The relation between an infinitesimal linear distance in any direction at any point on a map projection and the corresponding [distance on the ellipsoid used in making the map].
French (Cartographie)
échelle locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la longueur d’un segment infiniment petit partant d’un point du plan de projection à la longueur de l'arc correspondant de l'ellipsoïde de référence, généralement dépendant de la direction du segment.