English (Computer Display Technology)
figure drawing chip [correct]; line and circle-drawing chip [correct]
CONT: the 7220's usefulness is limited. It's a line and circle-drawing chip only ... Before the chip can perform its drawing function, the host microprocessor must first specify the figure type, drawing direction and parameters, and the starting pixel address ... you have to send at least eight commands to draw one circle.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce de traçage éllipsoide [proposal, feminine noun]