English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Modelling (Mathematics))
motion equation [correct]
CONT: With the exception of vorticity, which is assumed to have completely dissipated during descent, the same conservation and motion equations used for convective descent are applicable, but they are now written for either a spheroid or an ellipsoid -depending on whether the cloud stalls in the water column or hits the bottom.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales; Modélisation (Mathématique))
équation de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les équations de conservation de masse et de mouvement demeurent mais elles sont maintenant appliquées à une autre configuration; ellipsoïde ou sphéroïde selon les conditions d’arrêt de la descente.