English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
deflection of the vertical [correct]
DEF: The angle between the normal to the ellipsoid and the vertical (true plumb line). Since this angle has both a magnitude and a direction, it is usually resolved into components: one in the meridian and the other perpendicular to it in the prime vertical.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
angle de déviation de la verticale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle entre la normale à ellipsoïde et la verticale(indiquée par le fil à plomb). Puisque cet angle est caractérisé par un ordre de grandeur et un sens, il est habituellement séparé en deux composantes : l'une dans le plan du méridien et l'autre perpendiculaire à la première dans le plan du premier vertical.