English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
clairaut's ellipsoid [correct]
OBS: Clairaut (1743) showed that the form [an ellipsoid of revolution] can be determined from the variation of gravity with latitude.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ellipsoïde de Clairaut [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] une approximation du geoïde. Son intérêt est de permettre le calcul théorique de la valeur de g en chaque point du globe caractérisé par une altitude donnée.