English (Geology; Mathematics)
stress ellipsoid [correct]
OBS: The ellipsoid whose half-axes are the principal stresses.
French (Géologie; Mathématiques)
ellipsoïde de contrainte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les trois composantes de la contrainte [...], compressives ou tensiles, représentent les axes de l'«ellipsoïde de contrainte» [...]