English (Plant Biology)
ellipsoid [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to a] 3-dimensional shape that is elliptic in the vertical plane.
French (Biologie végétale)
ellipsoïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un solide (3 dimensions), qui a la forme d’une ellipse.