English (Cartography)
principal scale [correct, NATO, standardized]; nominal scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, the scale of a reduced or generating globe representing the sphere or spheroid, defined by the fractional relation of their respective radii.
OBS: principal scale; nominal scale: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
échelle principale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; échelle nominale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Échelle d’un globe réduit ou générateur, représentant la sphère ou l'ellipsoïde, définie par le rapport à leurs rayons respectifs.
OBS: échelle principale; échelle nominale : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
escala principal [correct, feminine noun]; escala nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, escala de un globo reducido o generador que representa la esfera o el elipsoide, definida por relación entre sus respectivos radios.