English (Optics; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
ellipsometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to perform ellipsometry, a branch of optics concerned with the analysis, measurement, and application of elliptically polarized light.
CONT: Ellipsometers are used by the semiconductor industry to measure thickness and monitor the quality composition of thin dielectric films deposited on semiconductor surfaces. They are also used for analysis of surface roughness and surface layer defects.
French (Optique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
ellipsomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’optique permettant de mesurer l’état de polarisation d’un faisceau lumineux.
OBS: Couramment utilisé pour déterminer l’épaisseur des couches déposées sur un substrat.
Spanish (Óptica; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
elipsómetro [masculine noun]