English (The Earth (Astronomy))
flattening of the Earth [correct]
CONT: The slight flattening of the Earth at the poles results in about a twenty kilometer difference at the poles between an average spherical radius and the measured polar radius of the Earth.
French (Terre (Astronomie))
aplatissement de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; aplatissement de l’ellipsoïde terrestre [masculine noun]; ellipticité de la Terre [feminine noun]
DEF: État de la Terre qui est aplatie aux deux pôles [...]