English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
argument of perigee [correct]
DEF: The angle or arc from the ascending node to the closest approach of the orbiting body to the focus or perigee point, as measured at the focus of an elliptical orbit, in the orbital plane in the direction of motion of the orbiting body.
OBS: argument of perigee: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
argument de périgée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'arc ou l'angle entre le nœud ascendant et le point d’approche minimale du foyer, ou périgée, d’un satellite tel que mesuré au foyer d’une orbite elliptique dans le plan de l'orbite et dans la direction du déplacement du satellite.