English (Statistical Surveys)
collection of data [correct]; data collection [correct]; collection [correct]; collecting [correct]; collection of information [correct]
DEF: [The] methods of obtaining pertinent information from the elementary units under study.
OBS: In context, the above terminological unit as well as its synonyms are often replaced by the elliptical forms "collection" and "collecting."
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
collecte des renseignements [correct, feminine noun]; collecte de données [correct, feminine noun]; collecte [correct, feminine noun]; collecte des données [correct, feminine noun]; collecte des observations [correct, feminine noun]; collecte statistique [correct, feminine noun]; collecte d’informations [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’une enquête statistique porte sur un nombre limité d’unités, la collecte des renseignements ne pose aucun problème particulier.
OBS: En contexte, l'unité terminologique ci-dessus et ses synonymes sont souvent remplacées par le terme elliptique : collecte.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
recopilación de datos [feminine noun]