English (Astronomy)
elliptical galaxy [correct]
DEF: A galaxy that has a generally elliptical shape and that has no apparent internal structure or spiral arms ...
OBS: The late Edwin P. Hubble [...] recognized three basic structures for the nearer galaxies: "elliptical," "spiral," and "irregular." [...] The elliptical galaxies [...] seem to be similar in appearance to the globular clusters although they are much larger and contain many more stars. They vary in shape from spheres to ellipsoids whose major axis is about five times longer than the minor axis. Since rotation causes flattening, the faster a galaxy rotates the more ellipsoidal it is.
French (Astronomie)
galaxie elliptique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les galaxies sont réparties suivant leur aspect, en trois grandes catégories : elliptiques, spirales et irrégulières. Les images des premières, circulaires ou vaguement elliptiques, ne montrent pas de structure spiralée.