English (Astronautics; Telecommunications)
elliptical transfer orbit [correct]
CONT: The spacecraft makes two burns: one to transfer from the initial circular orbit to the elliptical transfer orbit, and one to transfer from the elliptical orbit to the final circular orbit.
French (Astronautique; Télécommunications)
orbite de transfert elliptique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le satellite passe par A, le moteur du propulseur est allumé pour permettre au satellite de se placer sur une orbite de transfert elliptique.