English (Mathematics)
elliptic umbilic catastrophe [correct]; elliptic umbilic [correct]
CONT: There are two ... five-dimensional catastrophes, formed when the control space has three dimensions and the behavior space has two dimensions. They are called the hyperbolic umbilic and the elliptic umbilic catastrophes.
French (Mathématiques)
ombilic elliptique [correct, masculine noun]; poil [masculine noun]
DEF: Une des sept catastrophes élémentaires [...]