English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
elliptical trainer [correct]; elliptical cross-trainer [correct]; elliptical motion trainer [correct]; cross-trainer [correct]; elliptical [correct]
DEF: A stationary exercise machine used to simulate walking or running without causing excessive pressure to the joints, hence decreasing the risk of impact injuries.
CONT: Elliptical cross-trainers provide an elliptical movement that reduces the stresses and impacts associated with other forms of exercise such as running, or using exercise bikes and other types of fitness equipment.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exerciseur elliptique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil elliptique [correct, masculine noun]; elliptique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d’entraînement elliptique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exerciseur elliptique. Il simule à la fois les mouvements de ski de fond et ceux de vélo. De plus, il sollicite le haut du corps et les bras puisque plusieurs modèles sont dotés de poignées qu'on peut bouger d’avant en arrière.
CONT: Si vous utilisez la bonne technique à l'appareil elliptique, le mouvement restera assez semblable à la course pour travailler dans la bonne direction et ainsi entraîner les muscles nécessaires à la course à pied.