English (Audio Technology)
biradial stylus [correct]; elliptical stylus [correct]
DEF: A stylus tip that has a small radius where it touches the walls of the record grooves as distinguished from a conventional stylus which has a hemispherical tip used with lightweight pickup arms to reduce tracking distortion.
French (Électroacoustique)
pointe de lecture biradiale [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de lecture elliptique [correct, feminine noun]; pointe bi-radiale [correct, feminine noun]; pointe elliptique [correct]
DEF: Aiguille dont la largeur en travers du sillon d’un disque est plus grande que celle de ses côtés. A de meilleures caractéristiques (surtout en haute fréquence) que les pointes rondes.