English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
hereditary elliptocytosis [correct]
DEF: Any of a number of hereditary disorders in which 30 to 100 per cent of the erythrocytes are elliptocytes.
OBS: In many patients, there are no symptoms, but others show varying degrees of erythrocyte destruction and hemolytic anemia.
OBS: D58.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
elliptocytose héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie hémolytique familiale caractérisée par la présence d’elliptocytes dans le sang circulant [...]
OBS: D58.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.