English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
guard [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; gd [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A security element whose primary task is to protect the main force by fighting to gain time, while also observing and reporting information.
OBS: guard: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: guard; gd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
élément de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; élm prot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de sûreté dont la tâche principale est de protéger le gros des forces en combattant pour gagner des délais, tout en observant et en renseignant.
OBS: élément de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: élément de protection; élm prot : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Apoyo en combate)
elemento de protección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de seguridad cuya misión principal es proteger el núcleo de fuerzas principal mediante combates con objeto de ganar tiempo, mientras realizan observaciones y transmiten información.