English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Japanese experiment module [correct, officially approved]; JEM [correct, officially approved]; Japanese experimental module [correct]; JEM [correct]; JEM; JEM laboratory [correct]; Japanese experiment module Kibo [correct]; Japanese experiment module Kiboh [correct]; Kibo [correct]
CONT: A part of the International Space Station that Japan is responsible for is an experiment module named "Kibo," or "hope" in Japanese ... Kibo will consist of a Pressurized Module, an Exposed Facility, an Experiment Logistics Module - Pressurized Section, an Experiment Logistics Module - Exposed Section, and a Remote Manipulator System. The largest segment among these is the Pressurized Module, which will be a multipurpose laboratory of 11.2 meters in length and 15.9 tons in weight with a capacity to accommodate up to four crew members. The module will be equipped with ten experiment racks installed on walls, on which various experiments including material tests and life science experiments will be conducted. The air pressure in the module will be kept at one atmosphere, which is the same level as that on Earth, and the temperature and humidity will be also be controlled at a comfortable level to allow crew members to work in normal clothing.
OBS: Japanese experiment module; JEM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module japonais JEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module d’expérimentation JEM [correct, masculine noun]; JEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JEM; module JEM [correct, masculine noun]; JEM [correct, masculine noun]; JEM; module expérimental japonais [correct, masculine noun]; module d’expérimentation japonais [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire de recherche JEM [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire japonais JEM [correct, masculine noun]; Kibo [correct, masculine noun]; module Kibo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le JEM est un module pressurisé qui peut accueillir également 10 palettes à instruments. Il pèse 13, 4 t mesure 9, 9 x 4, 2 m. Il dispose de 25 kW dont la moitié est utilisée pour la charge utile. Il possède un module de logistique(ELM-PS), une palette externe(EF et ELM-ES) pour dix expériences scientifiques. Le bras télémanipulateur mesure 10 m de long [...]
OBS: JEM, acronyme anglais de Japanese Experiment Module ou module d’expérimentation japonais, est également appelé «Kibo», ce qui signifie «espoir» en japonais.
OBS: module japonais JEM; JEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales; Trabajos de investigación en el espacio)
módulo experimental japónes [masculine noun]; JEM [correct, masculine noun]