English (IT Security; Computer Hardware)
off-site storage location [correct]; duplicate data centre [correct]; duplicate data center [correct]; data backup facility [correct]
DEF: A geographically separate location that is used to keep backup copies of an organization's electronic data.
CONT: Using an off-site storage location for your backup data is the only sensible approach because it mitigates against the possibility that a disaster could happen on-site, destroying everything.
French (Sécurité des TI; Matériel informatique)
centre de sauvegarde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Endroit] protégé, séparé ou éloigné géographiquement du centre informatique, où sont conservées les copies de sauvegarde encore utiles pour l'exploitation.