English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Applications of Automation; Air Forces)
first-person view [correct, noun, officially approved]; FPV [correct, noun, officially approved]; remote-person view [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Imagery that gives the viewer the illusion of physically being at a remote or stimulated viewpoint.
OBS: first-person view; FPV; remote-person view: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Automatisation et applications; Forces aériennes)
vue subjective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vue à la première personne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image qui donne à l'observateur l'illusion de se trouver en un lieu éloigné ou simulé.
OBS: vue subjective : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.