English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
ambulance command post [correct, standardized]; ACP [correct, standardized]; medical command post [correct, standardized]; on-site medical post [correct, less frequent, standardized]; on-scene medical command [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: A command post that is established in the cold zone of an incident site to provide common operating procedures on ambulance activities to medical first responders andfacilitate liaison and communication with local receiving hospitals and any other remotemedical facilities.
OBS: The ambulance command post is generally located near the triage area and the casualty holding area.
OBS: ambulance command post; ACP; medical command post; on-site medical post; on-scene medical command : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
poste de commandement d’ambulances [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poste de commandement - services de santé [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; PC - services de santé [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]; poste de coordination d’ambulance [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Poste de commandement établi dans la zone froide du lieu d’incident afin de fournir auxpremiers intervenants médicaux les procédures opérationnelles communes concernant les activités ambulancières et de faciliter la liaison et les communications avec les hôpitaux d’accueil locaux et tout autre établissement médical éloigné.
OBS: Le poste de commandement d’ambulances est généralement situé près de l’aire de triage et de l’aire de rassemblement des victimes corporelles.
OBS: L’expression «poste de commandement» remplace maintenant «poste de coordination» parce qu’elle reflète davantage la structure de commandement des premiers intervenants sur un lieu d’un incident.
OBS: poste de commandement d’ambulances; PCA; poste de commandement - services de santé; PC - services de santé : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.