English (Security Devices; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
remote ground sensor [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; RGS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: remote ground sensor; RGS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
capteur au sol éloigné [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: capteur au sol éloigné : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.