English (Dams and Causeways)
hydraulic site [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic sites are usually far from large centers of population, and thus the electric energy produced must be transported through costly networks. Another disadvantageous aspect is the negative effect that the creation of a reservoir can have on the environment ...
French (Barrages et chaussées)
site hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Or le site d’une centrale hydraulique est imposé par la nature, et se trouve parfois très éloigné des centres d’utilisation. [...] En revanche, la centrale hydraulique ne consomme rien.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
área hidráulica [feminine noun]
OBS: Es muy importante conocer la potencia y energía utilizables de un salto de agua. Para ello se necesitan datos sobre las condiciones hidrológicas e hidrodinámicas del área de su emplazamiento.