English (Stock Exchange; Agricultural Economics)
inverse market [correct]; premium market [correct]
CONT: The general rule that the price of further month contracts reflects added carrying costs does not always hold. At times, the price of nearby contracts may be more than the price of further month contracts. This situation is known as an "inverse market". Inverse markets show that there is greater demand for the grain in the nearby month than in the deferred month and that the market is paying a premium to those who are able immediately to move grain into deliverable position.
French (Bourse; Économie agricole)
marché inversé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La règle générale voulant que le prix des contrats visant les mois reportés comporte des frais de couverture supplémentaires n’ est pas toujours valable. Il arrive que le prix des contrats portant sur le mois le plus rapproché soit plus élevé. Cette situation s’appelle un «marché inversé». L'existence de marchés inversés indique que la demande de grains est plus forte pour le rapproché que pour l'éloigné et que le marché paie une prime à ceux qui peuvent rassembler des disponibilités suffisantes aux points de livraison.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Economía agrícola)
mercado invertido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mercado de futuros en el cual los contratos a meses cercanos son vendidos a precios que son más altos que aquellos de meses diferidos.