English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
over-the-air rekeying [correct, NATO, standardized]; OTAR [correct, NATO, standardized]; over-the-air rekey [correct]; OTAR [correct]; OTAR
DEF: The changing of a traffic encryption key or transmission security key in remote cryptographic equipment by sending a new key directly to the equipment over the communications path it secures.
OBS: over-the-air rekeying; OTAR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
mise à clé par radiocommunication [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; OTAR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Changement d’une clé de chiffrement de trafic ou d’une clé de sécurité des transmissions dans un équipement cryptographique éloigné en envoyant la nouvelle clé directement à l'équipement en question sur les voies de communication qu'elle protège.
OBS: mise à clé par radiocommunication; OTAR : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.