English (Farming Techniques; Crop Protection)
push-pull habitat management strategy [correct]; push-pull strategy [correct]
CONT: In the push–pull strategy, pests are repelled or deterred away from the protected resource (push) by stimuli that disturb the host location and modulate the host to become unattractive or unsuitable for the feeding and oviposition of pests. By using highly attractive stimuli, the target pests are simultaneously attracted (pull) to the specific source in which they are subsequently concentrated, facilitating their elimination and leaving the protected resource.
French (Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux)
stratégie de détournement stimulo-dissuasif [correct, feminine noun]; répulsion-attraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique agro-écologique associant à la culture principale, sur une même parcelle, une culture qui éloigne les ravageurs ou étouffe les plantes adventices, ainsi qu'une culture qui attire et piège les ravageurs.
OBS: répulsion-attraction : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 septembre 2018.