English (Archaeology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
pebble tool [correct]
DEF: The earliest and most primitive type of recognizable artifact made by striking a few flakes from the edge of a pebble or nodule to produce an irregular working edge.
French (Archéologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
outil sur galet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outil sur galet : base négative façonnée en vue de l'établissement d’une partie active, sans que la morphologie générale de la pièce s’éloigne réellement de celle du support.