English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Mine Warfare)
attenuation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In mine warfare, the reduction in intensity of an influence as distance from the source increases.
OBS: attenuation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Guerre des mines)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines, diminution de l'intensité d’une influence à mesure qu'augmente l'éloignement de sa source.
OBS: atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Guerra de minas)
atenuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, reducción de la intensidad del campo de influencia, según la distancia a la fuente va aumentando.