English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Working Practices and Conditions; Transfer of Personnel)
isolation allowance [correct]; isolated post allowance [correct]; isolation premium [correct]; lonesome pay allowance [correct]; away-from-home expenses
DEF: A sum of money that will be given to employees in addition to their salary because of the isolated nature of their job location.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Régimes et conditions de travail; Mobilité du personnel)
prime d’éloignement [correct, feminine noun]; prime d’isolement [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité d’isolement [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de poste isolé [correct, feminine noun]; allocation d’isolement [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité d’éloignement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dédommagement versé à un salarié obligé, à cause de son emploi, d’être domicilié dans un endroit isolé ou distant des grands centres.
OBS: On utilise «allocation»; «indemnité» ou «prime» tout dépendant du contexte d’application.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Traslado del personal)
plus de distancia [correct, masculine noun]