English (Sociology of Old Age)
surrogate family [correct]; stand-in family [correct]; rent-a-family [correct]; rented family [correct]
CONT: since 1990, lonely elderly couples in Japan have rented surrogate families from Rent-A-Family and Japan Efficiency Headquarters. Actors play the parts of sons, daughters and in-laws for the well-to-do in Tokyo. [An] elderly couple can share a meal with their "children", hold their rented baby or offer parental advice.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
famille de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] liens familiaux ne cessent de se relâcher, au détriment des personnes âgées, dont beaucoup souffrent de solitude et de l'éloignement de leur progéniture. Mais à ces grands-parents délaissés, une société japonaise propose de louer une famille de substitution. [...] Parfois, ce sont les enfants, qui, à défaut de prendre le temps de rendre visite à leurs parents âgés, prennent l'initiative de leur louer une famille de substitution.