English (Air Pollution)
diffusion in the air [correct]; atmospheric diffusion [correct, standardized]; dissemination in the air [correct]
DEF: Orderly (mathematically describable or modelable) spreading of a pollutant, as opposed to dispersion.
OBS: atmospheric diffusion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'air)
diffusion dans l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Éloignement ordonné des polluants, qui aboutit à une répartition relativement ordonnée.
OBS: La diffusion se prête à la modélisation. On suppose un panache constitué par un cône à axe horizontal, s’élargissant depuis le point d’émission.
OBS: diffusion atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
difusión en la atmósfera [feminine noun]