English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
advance working [correct]; advancing working; advancing face
DEF: Mine working that is being advanced into the solid, and from which no pillar is being removed.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
taille chassante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chassant, e(adj.) : Se dit d’une taille, d’un chantier, d’une exploitation, dont la progression se fait dans le sens de l'éloignement des galeries principales.
OBS: S’oppose à «exploitation rabattante». (cf. LAROG, 1982, vol. 2, p. 2063)