English (Photography)
magnetic read/write capability [correct]
DEF: The ability to record detailed information about picture-taking conditions, such as lighting and subject distance, via the magnetic layer on Advantix film.
French (Photographie)
capacité de lecture/écriture magnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité d’enregistrer des renseignements détaillés à propos des conditions de prise de vue, comme l'éclairage et l'éloignement du sujet, par l'entremise de l'enduit magnétique sur le film Advantix.