English (Fire Safety)
alternative escape routes [correct, plural]; alternative evacuation routes [proposal, plural]
DEF: Escape routes sufficiently separated by either direction and space, or by fire-resisting construction, to ensure that one is still available should the other be affected by fire.
French (Sécurité incendie)
chemins d’évacuation indépendants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Chemins d’évacuation isolés, soit du fait de leur éloignement, soit de par le degré de résistance au feu de leurs parois assurant la praticabilité d’au moins l'un d’eux en cas d’incendie.