English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
zooming [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The progressively scaling the entire display image to give the visual impression of movement of display elements toward or away from an observer.
OBS: The scaling value should be the same in all directions.
OBS: zooming: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Photographie)
variation de focale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zoomage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise à l'échelle progressive de toute l'image donnant à l'observateur l'impression du rapprochement ou de l'éloignement d’éléments graphiques.
OBS: La variation d’échelle doit être uniforme dans toutes les directions.
OBS: variation de focale; zoomage : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: variation de focale : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Fotografía)
variación de la distancia focal [correct, feminine noun]