English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
ore bin [correct]
DEF: Robustly constructed steel, wooden, or concrete structure which receives intermittent supplies of mined ore and can transfer them continuously by rate-controlled withdrawal systems (bottom gates and ore feeders) to the treatment plant. Thus a buffer stock is held which allows the mine to hoist ore intermittently without bringing milling operations to a standstill.
PHR: Coarse, fine ore bin.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
trémie à minerai [correct, feminine noun]; silo à minerai [correct, masculine noun]; silo de minerai [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir, généralement métallique, surélevé et destiné à stocker le minerai provenant d’un convoyeur.
CONT: L'éloignement des chantiers d’exploitation conduit au creusement de silos à minerai alimentés par les chargeuses et desservis par les camions de transport.
OBS: La trémie est munie d’une trappe à sa base pour déverser le minerai, notamment dans des wagons de chemin de fer.
PHR: Silo de minerai grossier.
PHR: Trémie à minerai fin.