English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
pitch loop [correct]
CONT: When the roll gimbal hits its stop, it precesses pitch into the other pitch stop. This process could continue throughout the first phase of rapid align. To prevent this, a rate signal is developed from the roll VG [vertical gyro] pick-off signal and fed to platform pitch gimbal servo loop. When the pitch gimbal goes into its stop and roll starts to precess, the roll pick-off signal is fed into the pitch loop to drive the pitch gimbal out of its stop.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
boucle de tangage [correct, feminine noun]; boucle d’asservissement en tangage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le cardan de roulis heurte sa butée, il applique la précession de tangage à l'autre butée de tangage. Ce phénomène pourrait se reproduire pendant toute la première phase de l'alignement rapide; pour empêcher cela, un signal proportionnel est émis à partir du signal détecteur de roulis du VG [gyroscope de verticale] et envoyé à la boucle d’asservissement du cardan de tangage de la plate-forme. Lorsque le cardan de tangage heurte sa butée et que le cardan de roulis commence sa précession, le signal détecteur de roulis est envoyé à la boucle de tangage pour éloigner le cardan de tangage de sa butée.