English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Crop Protection)
automatic exploder [correct]; bird-scaring cannon [correct]; exploder
CONT: Automatic exploders or bird-scaring cannons automatically detonate a gas to produce an extremely loud explosion. These devices range from relatively simple mechanisms to deluxe models with photoelectric regulators and programmable firing sequences.
CONT: Automatic Bird Scaring Propane Exploder Cannons.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Protection des végétaux)
canon effaroucheur [correct, masculine noun]; détonateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil sonore destiné à éloigner les oiseaux déprédateurs des cultures qu'ils attaquent.
CONT: Les canons effaroucheurs au propane : Les canons ne doivent jamais produire de détonations à des intervalles de moins de 3 minutes. Des détonations plus rapprochées n’ont pour effet que de rendre les bruits prévisibles pour les oiseaux.
CONT: Canon effaroucheur alimenté au propane.