English (Glaciology)
freeze-back [correct, noun]
CONT: Similarly, during fall freeze-back, water liberated by thawing may migrate upward, away from the base of the pipe, again leading to continued long-term settlement rather than equilibrium.
French (Glaciologie)
regel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De même, lors du regel de l'automne, l'eau libérée par le dégel peut migrer vers lehaut, s’éloigner de la base de la conduite, et mener encore à l'affaissement continu à long terme au lieu de l'équilibre.