English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
let the manager manage [correct]
CONT: The raison d'être for increased managerial autonomy in the public service is to improve the way organizations are managed and, hence, improve their performance. The idea is not new - it was first institutionalized in the Glassco plea to "let the manager manage." The fundamental principle is to ensure managers have enough autonomy so that they can break with the traditional bureaucratic model, as necessary, and move to adopt more suitable management solutions.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
laisser le gestionnaire gérer [correct]
CONT: L'autonomie de gestion à la fonction publique doit être accrue afin d’améliorer la façon dont les organisations sont gérées et, par conséquent, leur rendement. L'idée n’ est pas nouvelle; elle a déjà été institutionnalisée dans le plaidoyer de la Commission Glassco de «laisser le gestionnaire gérer». Le principe fondamental consiste à s’assurer que les gestionnaires ont suffisamment d’autonomie pour s’éloigner du modèle bureaucratique traditionnel, au besoin, et adopter des solutions de gestion plus appropriées.