English (Photography)
optical zoom [correct]; optical zoom lens
DEF: A type of zoom on digital cameras that replicates what a 35mm zoom does, by actually magnifying the subject of the photo.
CONT: Optical zoom magnifies the size of an image by adjusting the lens. Unlike digital zoom, optical zoom enlarges the subject without sacrificing resolution.
French (Photographie)
zoom optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de zoom pour les appareils photo numériques : le zoom optique et le zoom numérique [...] Le zoom optique consiste en un groupe de lentilles qui se déplacent et dont le fonctionnement s’apparente à une loupe : elles permettent de rapprocher ou d’éloigner le sujet que l'on veut photographier. Le zoom optique n’ affecte aucunement la définition de l'image.