English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
offset deposit [correct]; offset [correct, noun]; offset dike [correct, see observation]
DEF: A magmatic segregation deposit of a mixed magmatic and hydrothermal character which was injected into the country rock at a moderate or small distance from the mother rock, especially to nickel-copper-sulfide deposits of this kind at Sudbury.
CONT: At the base of the norite there is a discontinuous zone of inclusion- and sulphide-rich norite intrusions known as sublayer. In the so-called offsets (steep to vertical dykes which appear to penetrate downwards into the footwall from the base of the main norite), the inclusion-rich, sulphide-bearing rock is as quartz-diorite. The sublayer and offsets are at present the world's largest source of nickel as well as an important source of copper, cobalt, iron, platinum and eleven other elements.
OBS: At Sudbury, Ontario, the term refers to dikelike bodies radiating from the Sudbury Complex, thought to have been filled from above by xenolithic rock fragments and massive pyrrhotite-chalcopyrite-pentlandite.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
dépôt rejeton [correct, masculine noun]; rejeton [correct, masculine noun]; apophyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À Sudbury, la minéralisation n’ est [...] qu'en partie dans les dépôts marginaux. Une grande partie pénètre dans les formations du mur, quand celles-ci sont disloquées [...] Des apophyses peuvent s’éloigner à plusieurs kilomètres de l'appareil. Ces dépôts que l'on peut considérer [...] comme des rameaux des dépôts marginaux [...] ont été qualifiés d’«offsets», c'est-à-dire «dépôts rejetons» [...]
CONT: Alors que dans les dépôts marginaux se trouvent essentiellement pyrrhotite, pentlandite, chalcopyrite, dans les rejetons s’y ajoutent parfois des minéraux arséniés [...]