English (Air Defence; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
shift [correct, noun]
DEF: The ability to move the origin of a radial display away from the centre of the cathode ray tube.
French (Défense aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
variation de centrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité d’éloigner du centre de l'écran l'origine de la représentation radiale.