English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
turnback radiation dose [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A quantified radiation dose set in order to limit exposure to ionizing radiation and that determines when an individual or a group of personnel will be required to move away from the source of the hazard.
OBS: turnback radiation dose: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
dose de rayonnement à ne pas dépasser [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dose de rayonnement quantifiée fixée dans le but de limiter l'exposition à un rayonnement ionisant et qui détermine à quel moment un individu ou du personnel doit s’éloigner de la source de danger.
OBS: dose de rayonnement à ne pas dépasser : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.