English (Practice and Procedural Law; Aboriginal Law; Courts)
oral submissions [correct, plural]
CONT: In their written and oral submissions on these issues, the parties chose to depart from their agreed-on formulation of the issues and instead chose to present their arguments regarding these enumerated duties following a Guerin and Apsassin analysis.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
OBS: oral submissions: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit autochtone; Tribunaux)
arguments verbaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans leurs arguments écrits et verbaux sur ces questions, les parties ont choisi de s’éloigner de la formulation qu'elles avaient établie des questions en litige et ont plutôt choisi de présenter leurs arguments relatifs aux devoirs énumérés en suivant une analyse fondée sur [les arrêts] Guerin et Apsassin.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).
OBS: arguments verbaux : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.