English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
stem elongation [correct]
CONT: … cereal grain plant growth is divided into five basic growth stages (early leaf, tillering, stem elongation, heading and ripening ...). … Heads begin to develop on each tiller even before the stem becomes visible between leaves (stem elongation).
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
élongation de la tige [correct, feminine noun]