English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
elongation [correct]
DEF: The angular distance of a celestial body from another around which it revolves or from a particular point in the sky.
CONT: The elongation of a planet from the sun.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
élongation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance angulaire d’un astre au Soleil, telle qu’elle apparaît de la Terre.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía)
elongación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima distancia angular a la que puede hallarse un planeta observado desde la Tierra, con respecto al Sol.