English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
elongation [correct]
OBS: Usually expressed as the per cent a metal stretches before it breaks.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
élongation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Représente l’étirement total (exprimé en pourcentage) qu’un métal peut subir avant de se rompre.