English (Genetics)
elongation factors [correct]; transfer factors [correct]
DEF: Cytoplasmic proteins that function cyclically during each addition of an amino acid in polypeptide chain elongation.
French (Génétique)
facteurs d’élongation [correct, masculine noun]; facteurs de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéines solubles dans le cytoplasme, qui interviennent dans la fixation de l’amino-acyl-ARNt durant la biosynthèse des protéines.
Spanish (Genética)
factores de elongación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proteínas solubles necesarias para la elongación de las cadenas de polipéptidos en los ribosomas.