English (Rheology)
elongation [correct]
CONT: This contrast with previous models where first full-width (~10-nm) aggregates are formed, which then increase in length. Subsequently, two discrete elongation steps of 35 nm are observed that increase the length to 135 and 170 nm, respectively.
French (Rhéologie)
élongation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation telle qu’une particule est décélérée ou accélérée, quand on la suit sur sa trajectoire.
OBS: Dans l'expression "écoulement avec déformation d’élongation".