English (Genetics; Hygiene and Health)
protein-DNA complex [correct]; protein/DNA complex [correct]
CONT: As a tool for theoretical prediction of the structure, we have chosen molecular dynamics (MD) simulations which our group has used already as a powerful method for bridging experimental and theoretical studies of protein-DNA complexes.
OBS: protein/DNA complex: used at Health Canada.
French (Génétique; Hygiène et santé)
complexe protéine/ADN [correct, masculine noun]; complexe protéine-ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le complexe protéine/ADN interfère avec le passage du complexe d’élongation. Dans certains cas, ces obstacles sont facilement dépassés, mais dans d’autres, une pause significative ou une terminaison a lieu, pouvant ainsi agir comme point de contrôle de l'expression génique.
OBS: complexe protéine/ADN : utilisé à Santé Canada.