English (Biochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
subfraction [correct]
CONT: In E. coli, two major proteins (called EF - F and EF - T) are involved in the elongation step for peptide chains. EF - T is split into two subfractions, EF - Tu and EF - Ts.
French (Biochimie; Chimie analytique)
sous-unité [correct, feminine noun]; subfraction [correct, masculine noun]; sous-fraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: T [un facteur d’élongation] contient deux sous-unités, Ts et Tu.