English (Genetics)
peptide chain elongation [correct]
DEF: One of the main steps in genetic translation. This process can be divided into three distinct and consecutive steps: codon-directed binding of aminoacyl tRNA, peptide bond formation, and translocation.
French (Génétique)
élongation de la chaîne peptidique [correct, feminine noun]; élongation de la chaîne protéique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape de la traduction qui correspond à la formation de la chaîne peptidique. Elle s’effectue par translocations répétées de l’ARN-m au niveau des ribosomes.