English (Theoretical Astronomy; Spacecraft)
argument of pericenter [correct]; argument of pericentre [correct]; pericentre argument; pericenter argument
CONT: The argument of pericenter, for example, is defined as follows. There is a line through space which is fixed by convention as a reference. If one body orbits another (for instance the Moon orbiting around the Earth) the argument of pericenter associated with this orbit is the angle in the plane of the orbit between the reference line and the closest point of the orbit to the focus. The angle described above is measured from the focus of the orbit and in the direction which the object orbits.
French (Astronomie théorique; Engins spatiaux)
argument du périastre [correct, masculine noun]; argument de latitude du périastre [correct, masculine noun]; élongation nodale du périastre [feminine noun]
DEF: Angle ayant pour sommet le centre de masse du corps principal et dont les côtés passent respectivement par le nœud ascendant et le périastre.