English (Botany)
region of elongation [correct]
CONT: Behind the region of cell division, but not sharply delimited from it, is the region of elongation, which usually is only a few millimeters in length.
French (Botanique)
zone d’élongation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au delà de [la zone de division cellulaire], mais sans limite précise, se trouve la zone d’élongation, dont la longueur n’ excède généralement pas quelques millimètres.