English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
in-line traction [correct]
CONT: Cervical spine immobilization during intubation was documented in 86 patients (57%). Weighted traction or manual in-line traction were the two manoeuvres most commonly employed to maintain spinal alignment during intubation. (In Can J Anaesth September 1991, 38 (6) p 785-9, cited in data base.)
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traction élongation [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces tractions élongations se réalisent dans un sens longitudinal et elles visent à dégager ou décharger une ou plusieurs articulations.