English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
elongation
DEF: Maximum value of the instantaneous deflection of a moving element relative to the defined reference position.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élongation [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur maximale de la déviation instantanée d’un équipage mobile par rapport à la position de référence déterminée.
OBS: élongation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.