English (Surveying Techniques; Gravity (Physics); Acoustics (Physics))
amplitude [correct]
DEF: The extent of a vibratory movement or of an oscillation: the maximum numerical value of a periodically varying quantity (as ... the angular displacement of a pendulum).
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Pesanteur (Physique); Acoustique (Physique))
amplitude [correct, feminine noun]; amplitude oscillatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur maximale de l'élongation du corps oscillant autour de sa position d’équilibre.