English (Radio Broadcasting)
low-power auxiliary station; low power relay transmitter
OBS: ... a low-power auxiliary station ... intercepts and retransmits ... signals to extend the service area and reinforce the field strength in shadow areas. (also low power relay transmitter, RCF 101)
French (Radiodiffusion)
émetteur réseau de faible puissance [masculine noun]; E.R.F.P. [masculine noun]; émetteur-relais de faible puissance [masculine noun]; E.R.F.P. [masculine noun]; E.R.F.P.
DEF: en radio, station constituée par un émetteur de faible puissance, intégré à un réseau et télécommandé.