English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Semiconductors (Electronics))
emitter follower [correct]; common collector circuit [correct]; grounded collector circuit [correct]
DEF: A transistor amplifier circuit in which the collector is virtually grounded, the output being taken across the emitter load, and thus the output signal voltage "follows" the input.
OBS: This is the transistorized version of the cathode follower, which uses a tube.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
émettodyne [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur-suiveur [correct, masculine noun]; étage collecteur commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur à transistor dont la tension de collecteur demeure stable contrairement à celle de l’émetteur sur lequel on prélève le signal de sortie, ce dernier est toujours en phase avec le signal d’entrée appliquée à la base.
OBS: Le gain en tension ne dépasse pas l’unité, mais celui en courant peut être important.