English (Lasers and Masers; Laser Printing)
YAG laser [correct]; yttrium-aluminum-garnet laser [correct]
DEF: A four-level infrared laser in which the active material is neodymium ions in an yttrium-aluminum-garnet crystal; it can provide a continuous output power of several watts.
French (Masers et lasers; Impression au laser)
laser à YAG [correct, masculine noun]; laser YAG [correct, masculine noun]; laser en grenat d’yttrium et d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laser [...] utilisé pour imager des plaques.
CONT: [...] excités par pompage optique continu, les lasers à YAG peuvent émettre une centaine de watts en fonctionnement permanent.