English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
volumetric modulated arc therapy [correct]; VMAT [correct]
DEF: ... an advanced form of [intensity modulated radiation therapy] that delivers a dose to the entire tumour in a 360-degree rotation.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
arcthérapie volumétrique modulée [correct, feminine noun]; VMAT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] forme perfectionnée de [radiothérapie conformationnelle avec modulation d’intensité] qui permet d’émettre une dose à toute la tumeur en rotation de 360 degrés.