English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes; Internet and Telematics)
cryptocurrency [correct]
DEF: A digital currency in which encryption techniques are used to regulate the generation of units of currency and verify the transfer of funds, operating independently of a central bank.
OBS: The "bitcoin" is an example of cryptocurrency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Internet et télématique)
cryptomonnaie [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie virtuelle décentralisée, fondée sur les principes de cryptographie, que l'on peut émettre soi-même et utiliser sur un réseau informatique pour régler des transactions directement avec d’autres utilisateurs.
OBS: Le «bitcoin» est un exemple de cryptomonnaie.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Monedas y billetes; Internet y telemática)
criptomoneda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda virtual gestionada por una red de computadoras descentralizadas que cuenta con un sistema de encriptación para asegurar las transacciones entre usuarios.
OBS: criptomoneda: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el sustantivo inglés "cryptocurrency" puede traducirse al español por "criptomoneda" [...]