English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics))
packet mode terminal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data terminal equipment that can control, format, transmit, and receive packets.
OBS: packet mode terminal: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
terminal en mode paquet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipement terminal de traitement de données capable de gérer, mettre en forme, émettre et recevoir les paquets.
OBS: terminal en mode paquet : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
terminal de modo de paquetes [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de modalidad de paquetes [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Equipo terminal de datos que puede controlar, formatear, transmitir y recibir paquetes.