English (Information Processing (Informatics); Information Technology (Informatics))
output data [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; output [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Data being produced or to be produced by a computer or one of its components.
OBS: The plural form "data," which is commonly used in this field, is often perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb.
OBS: output data; output: terms standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: output data; output: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
données de sortie [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; résultats [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Données qu'un ordinateur ou l'une de ses parties émet ou doit émettre.
OBS: données de sortie : terme normalisé par l’ISO et par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI); définition normalisée par l’ISO.
OBS: données de sortie : terme et définition normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
PHR: Résultats d’un traitement, d’une interrogation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Tecnología de la información (Informática))
datos de salida [correct, masculine noun, plural]; salida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Datos que un sistema de procesamiento de información o cualquiera de sus partes transfiere fuera de ese sistema o parte.