English (Applications of Automation; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
robotic pet [correct]; robot pet [correct]; robopet [correct]; pet robot [correct]
CONT: Robotic pets are a type of social robot with the appearance and behaviors of pets or companion animals ... A recent systematic review was conducted to understand the experiences and effects of older adults' interactions with robotic pets in residential care facilities ... The review showed that these robotic pets had positive benefits on psychosocial domains such as reduced agitation, reduced loneliness, and improved quality of life.
French (Automatisation et applications; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
animal de compagnie robotisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots d’éveil sensoriel sont généralement conçus pour favoriser l'interaction et la communication par le contact direct avec la personne. Ils sont destinés aux personnes souffrant de troubles cognitifs tels que l'autisme, les maladies d’Alzheimer, etc. Ils se présentent sous la forme d’animaux de compagnie robotisés [...] Ces robots sont équipés de capteurs leur permettant de réagir au toucher et à la voix et peuvent émettre des sons.