English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operation instruction [correct, officially approved]; op instr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A written instruction issued to coordinate operations when it is impossible to issue an operation order.
OBS: An operation instruction must contain a mission statement, the commander's intent and the concept of operations.
OBS: operation instruction; op instr: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
instruction d’opération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instr op [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction écrite émise pour coordonner des opérations lorsqu'il est impossible d’émettre un ordre d’opération.
OBS: Une instruction d’opération doit contenir un énoncé de mission, l’intention du commandant et le concept d’opération.
OBS: instruction d’opération; instr op : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.