English (Biochemistry; Biophysics)
lumisome [correct]; photosome
CONT: Bioluminescence in Renilla is due to the luciferase-catalyzed oxidation of luciferin. Anderson and Cormier have isolated a membrane-bounded, subcellular particle containing luciferase, a luciferin-binding protein with its associated luciferin and a green fluorescent protein all of which are necessary for bioluminescence and its control. When subjected to hypotonic solutions of calcium, these particles produce a flash of green light identical to the in vivo luminescence of Renilla. These particles, identified as the apparent sites of bioluminescence in Renilla, have been termed lumisomes.
French (Biochimie; Biophysique)
photosome [correct]
DEF: Organite générateur de bioluminescence.
CONT: Ce sont des organes pratiquement plans [dans les Annélides Polynoinae] qui peuvent émettre de la lumière sous forme d’éclairs bien caractérisés [...], et c'est là un des cas les plus nets ou la réaction lumineuse est non seulement intracellulaire, mais encore localisée à des organites particuliers : les photosomes [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biofísica)
fotosoma [masculine noun]