English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
radioactivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A property of certain nuclides of spontaneously emitting particles or gamma-radiation or ... X-radiation following orbital electron capture or [after] undergoing spontaneous fission.
OBS: radioactivity: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radioactivité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété de certains nucléides d’émettre spontanément des particules ou un rayonnement gamma ou [...] un rayonnement X après capture électronique ou à la suite d’une fission spontanée.
OBS: radioactivité : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Física atómica; Radiación electromagnética)
radiactividad [correct, feminine noun]; radioactividad [feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad que presentan algunos nucleidos de desintegrarse espontáneamente.