English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
phototube [correct]; photoelectric tube [correct]; photoemissive cell [correct]; photosensitive tube [correct]; photovalve [correct]; diode phototube [correct]; light-sensitive tube; electric eye
DEF: An electronic tube whose photocathode emits electrons by the external photoelectric effect.
OBS: The terms photoelectric cell and photocell are popularly used to designate what, in fact, are phototubes. This is to be discouraged, since, in some contexts, a phototube may be considered as but one type of photoelectric cell, while, in others, phototubes are entirely excluded from the concept of photoelectric cells.
OBS: electric eye: This term is probably more often used as a synonym of a more general concept of photoelectric cell (including photoconductive devices). It is a popular and imprecise term, and using it with reference to phototubes would therefore seem inadvisable. Moreover, it may also designate another, unrelated, type of device (also called a magic eye) formerly used for tuning radio receivers.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
phototube [correct, masculine noun]; tube photoélectronique [correct, masculine noun]; cellule photoémissive [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photo-émissive [correct, feminine noun]; tube photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; tube photosensible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube électronique, à vide ou à gaz, comportant une photocathode capable d’émettre des électrons par effet photoélectrique externe.
OBS: Le terme cellule photoélectrique est souvent, dans le langage courant, employé comme synonyme de cellule photoémissive, ou phototube. En fait, dans certains contextes, les phototubes ne constituent qu’une catégorie de cellules photoélectriques, alors que dans d’autres, ils en sont carrément exclus.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
tubo fotoelectrónico [correct, masculine noun]; célula fotoemisora [correct, feminine noun]; fototubo [correct, masculine noun]