English (Investment)
authorized issuing agent [correct]
DEF: Banks and other financial institutions having the authority to register and issue Compound Interest Canada Savings Bonds.
French (Investissements et placements)
agent émetteur autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne les banques et les autres institutions financières autorisées à immatriculer et à émettre des obligations d’épargne du Canada à intérêt composé.