English (Legal Documents; Citizenship and Immigration; Police)
police clearance certificate [correct]; police certificate [correct]; police clearance [correct]; certificate of good conduct [correct]; criminal record clearance
CONT: All adult applicants for immigration to Canada must submit a police clearance, a document which certifies that you have no criminal record. A clearance must come from each country you have lived in for 6 months or more since the age of 18 years. If police in a particular country refuse to issue a clearance, it would be helpful if they provided a written statement confirming that they refused to issue the clearance.
French (Documents juridiques; Citoyenneté et immigration; Police)
certificat de police [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de bonne conduite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les demandeurs adultes qui immigrent au Canada doivent soumettre un certificat de police; c'est un document qui certifie que vous n’ avez aucun casier judiciaire. Un certificat doit être obtenu de chaque pays où vous avez vécu pendant 6 mois ou plus depuis que vous avez 18 ans. Si la police, dans un pays particulier, refuse d’émettre un certificat, il serait utile qu'elle fournisse un rapport écrit confirmant qu'elle a refusé d’émettre le certificat en question.