English (Banking; Financial Institutions; Foreign Trade)
reimbursing bank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The identification of the bank authorized by the issuing bank to honour claims for reimbursement of payments or negotiations under a documentary credit, in sufficient detail to provide positive identification.
OBS: reimbursing bank: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières; Commerce extérieur)
banque de remboursement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification de la banque autorisée par la banque émettrice pour honorer les demandes de remboursement des paiements ou opérations dans le cadre d’un crédit documentaire, avec suffisamment de détails pour éviter tout risque d’erreur.
OBS: banque de remboursement : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras; Comercio exterior)
banco reembolsador [correct, masculine noun]