English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
echo [correct, standardized]
DEF: A signal returned by a receiving station to a transmitting station.
OBS: echo: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
écho [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal qu'une station réceptrice retourne à la station émettrice.
OBS: écho : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
eco [correct, masculine noun]