English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
token-ring network [correct, standardized]; token ring network [correct]; token sharing network [correct]; token passing network
DEF: A ring network that allows unidirectional data transmission between data stations, by a token passing procedure, such that the transmitted data return to the transmitting station [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: A group of bits (token) is passed from station to station. As each station receives the token, it is free at that instant to transmit any data that it may have ready to send. If it has no data, the token is passed to the next station in the network.
OBS: After transmission the station releases the token which is seized by any station wishing to transmit.
OBS: token-ring network: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau en anneau à jeton [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau à jeton circulant [correct, masculine noun]; réseau local à jeton [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à jeton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau en anneau permettant une transmission de données dans un seul sens entre stations de données, selon une procédure de passage du jeton de sorte que les données émises reviennent à la station émettrice [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: réseau en anneau à jeton : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
red en anillo de configuraciones de bits [correct, feminine noun]; red en anillo con pase de testigo [feminine noun]
DEF: Red de área local en la que el acceso a la misma se organiza por medio de un testigo(una corta secuencia de bits que circula continuamente alrededor del anillo).
OBS: Para poder transmitir datos, la interfase de una máquina debe esperar primero a que llegue el testigo; aparta luego temporalmente el testigo, inserta en el anillo un paquete con dirección y reinserta el testigo detrás del paquete.