English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
monitor loudspeaker [correct]; monitor speaker [correct]; monitoring loudspeaker [correct]; monitoring speaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker which is used to check the quality or status of the signal.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur employé pour vérifier la qualité sonore des signaux provenant d’une source émettrice.