English (Spacecraft)
laser battle station [correct]
OBS: The recommended feasibility demonstration ... is a necessary first step to obtain the data required for an integrated system of space-based laser battle stations with the capability to defend the country against a Soviet ballistic missile attack. The GAO [General Accounting Office] wants Congress to increase funding to accelerate development and asks for a laser program with milestones to achieve the demonstration objective.
French (Engins spatiaux)
station de bataille-laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les meilleurs estimations indiquent que le coût d’une seule «station de bataille-laser» serait dix fois plus grand que tout autre système moderne de haute technologie [...] Il n’ y a actuellement aucun plan sérieux pour une station spatiale émettrice du rayon de la mort.(Pour la Science, no 74, décembre 1983, p. 24).