English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
readback [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; read-back [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure whereby the receiving station repeats a received message or an appropriate part thereof back to the transmitting station so as to obtain confirmation of correct reception. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: readback; read-back: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: readback: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
collationnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; relecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répétition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Répétition par la station réceptrice à l'intention de la station émettrice de tout ou partie d’un message reçu, de manière à obtenir confirmation de l'exactitude de la réception. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: collationnement : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: collationnement; relecture; répétition : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
colación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento por el que la estación receptora repite un mensaje recibido o una parte apropiada del mismo a la estación transmisora con el fin de obtener confirmación de que la recepción ha sido correcta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: colación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).