English (Remote Sensing)
imaging lidar [correct]
CONT: The imaging LIDAR prototype comprises a compact optical head, an electronic box, and is controlled via a PC. The transmitter produces 150 W peak power at 905 nm wavelength with two semiconductor lasers at 500 Hz rate. The light is coupled into optical fibres and directed to the target via a triplet lens. The backreflected light is collected with a receiver lens and fed through optical fibres to 18 avalanche photodiode detectors (APD).
French (Télédétection)
lidar imageur [correct, masculine noun]; lidar d’imagerie [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur actif imageur utilisant comme source émettrice un laser.