English (Audio Technology)
wireless microphone [correct]; wireless mike [correct]; cordless microphone; cordless mike [correct]; radio microphone [correct]; radio mike [correct]
DEF: A microphone that uses a radio transmitter/receiver system to avoid using trailing mike cables.
CONT: Wireless mike. ... it usually hangs like a cavalier microphone, connected by a short cable to a small transmitter worn inside a pocket or hooked to a belt, with an antenna pinned to the clothing.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; micro sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; microphone émetteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone à piles doté d’une antenne émettrice.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
micrófono inalámbrico [correct, masculine noun]