English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications Transmission)
emitting gateway [correct]
CONT: A calling fax machine places a PSTN [public switched telephone network] call and is connected through a PSTN line to a gateway system. The emitting gateway demodulates the fax data and then relays the data to [a] receiving gateway (in packet form).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
passerelle émettrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'en-tête contenant les adresses privées est crypté et un nouvel en-tête avec les adresses publiques est ajouté par la passerelle émettrice. La passerelle réceptrice est chargée de vérifier l'authenticité et l'intégrité des données[, ] puis de décrypter les données pour le réseau privé [destinataire].
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
pasarela emisora [correct, feminine noun]