English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
global depositary receipt [correct]; GDR [correct]; international depositary receipt [correct]; IDR [correct]; IDR; global depository receipt [avoid]; international depository receipt [avoid]
DEF: Instrument that allows trading of stocks on foreign exchanges when the country concerned will not allow foreign ownership of the stock of domestic firms. The shares are deposited with a bank in the country of incorporation and an affiliate or correspondent bank in other countries issues depositary receipts for the securities. They can then be traded on stock exchanges in the same way as other securities. Used, for example, in Korea.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
certificat international d’actions étrangères [correct, masculine noun]; certificat international représentatif d’actions étrangères [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de dépôt global [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Certificat émis par un établissement bancaire, négocié sur les marchés internationaux représentant la propriété d’un nombre déterminé d’actions d’une sociétés d’un pays autre que celui de la banque émettrice.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
certificado internacional de depósito [masculine noun]