English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
stock purchase warrant [correct]; subscription warrant [correct]; warrant [correct, noun]; equity warrant [correct]; share purchase warrant [correct]; stock warrant [correct]
DEF: A certificate, usually attached initially to preferred shares or bonds of a limited company, evidencing the right of its owner to purchase a specified number of shares of the company's capital stock at a stated price and normally within a stated period of time.
OBS: Compare with "share right".
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
bon de souscription d’actions [correct, masculine noun]; bon de souscription [correct, masculine noun]; warrant [anglicism, France]
DEF: Titre, le plus souvent détachable, conférant au titulaire de l'obligation ou de l'action à laquelle il est initialement attaché le droit de souscrire un nombre déterminé d’actions non encore émises de la société émettrice, dans des conditions, des délais et à un prix déterminés lors de l'émission de l'obligation ou de l'action.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
certificado para compra de acciones [masculine noun]; warrant [masculine noun]
DEF: Opciones o contratos en los cuales en una parte vendedora otorga a otra compradora el derecho de comprar, posteriormente, un conjunto de títulos o valores a un precio predeterminado.