English (Telecommunications; Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Radiotelephony)
forward link [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connection by satellite from a transmitting land earth station via a satellite to a receiving mobile earth station
OBS: forward link: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télécommunications; Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Radiotéléphonie)
liaison aller [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liaison aval [feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison par satellite entre une station terrienne terrestre émettrice et une station terrienne mobile réceptrice par l'intermédiaire d’un satellite
OBS: liaison aller : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.