English (Zoology; Birds; Poultry Production)
emu [correct]
DEF: An Australian ratite bird, the second largest living bird, characterized by rudimentary wings and a feathered head and neck without wattles.
OBS: Today, this bird of the past is playing a large role in the future of American agriculture. The best part of emu ranching is the bird. Emu meat fills the bill for this growing market. Emu is a very lean red meat, similar to beef in both taste and appearance.
French (Zoologie; Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
émeu [correct, masculine noun]; émou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau coureur, ratite de grande taille [...] aux ailes réduites, vivant en Australie.
CONT: Des émeus.