English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography; Geochemistry)
crumble [verb]; disintegrate [verb]
DEF: To fall to pieces; disintegrate.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie; Géochimie)
se désagréger; s’effriter; se désintégrer; se déliter [see observation]
OBS: se déliter : Se désintégrer par couches.