English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pill-rolling tremor [correct]
DEF: Any static tremor of the hands such as seen typically in paralysis agitans, which takes the form of flexion-extension of the fingers, combined with adduction-abduction of the thumb; the subject appears to be rolling a small object between the thumb and the tips of the fingers.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
geste d’émiettement [correct, masculine noun]; rouler une cigarette [correct]; émietter du pain [correct]; mouvement d’émiettement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tremblement de repos observable dans la maladie de Parkinson, caractérisé par des mouvements alternés de flexion-extension des doigts et d’adduction-abduction du pouce.
OBS: Définition d’après CAMNE-F, 1985, p. 321.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
gesto de liar un cigarrillo [masculine noun]