English (Sugar Industry)
palm sugar [correct, see observation]; jaggery [correct]
CONT: Palm sugar ... also known as jaggery ... is derived from boiling down the sap of various varieties of palm tree. Generally brown in color, it has a coarse, sticky texture and is used in Asian dishes. Logs, tubs, or cans of palm sugar are sold in Asian markets.
OBS: Jaggery [is the] traditional unrefined sugar of India. Although the word is used for the products of both sugarcane and the date palm tree, technically, jaggery refers solely to sugarcane sugar.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre de palme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principalement utilisé dans la cuisine asiatique, ce sucre provient de la sève de certaines espèces de palmiers ou du jus de la canne à sucre. Disponible sous plusieurs formes, on le trouve principalement sous forme de beurre que l'on peut tartiner ou encore sous la forme d’un pain solide que l'on peut émietter sur des céréales ou utiliser pour confectionner des bonbons. Le sucre de palme est disponible dans les marchés asiatiques.