English (Citizenship and Immigration)
emigrant [correct]
DEF: A person who leaves his or her country of residence to settle permanently elsewhere.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
émigrant [correct, masculine noun]; émigrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui quitte son pays pour aller vivre à l’étranger.
CONT: Des émigrants de tous pays ont peuplé l'Amérique.