English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
appropriate property [correct]
CONT: Eminent domain refers to the power possessed by the state over all property within the state, specifically its power to appropriate property for a public use.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
s’approprier des biens [correct]
CONT: «Eminent domain» fait référence au pouvoir qu'a l'État sur tous les biens situés dans l'État, en particulier son pouvoir de s’approprier des biens pour un usage public.