English (Telecommunications)
waiting-in-progress signal
OBS: a singal sent in the backward direction indicating that the called customer, having the connect-when-free facility, is busy and that the call has been placed in a queue.
French (Télécommunications)
signal de mise en attente
OBS: signal émis vers l'arrière indiquant que la ligne du demandé, qui bénéficie du service complémentaire de connexion après libération, est occupée et que la communication a été mise en attente.