English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
restriction [correct]
CONT: There shall be stated legibly on a share certificate issued ... by a bank that is authorized to issue shares of more than one class or series the rights, privileges, restrictions and conditions attached to the shares of each class and series existing when the share certificate is issued; .... [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
restriction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les certificats émis, [...] par une banque autorisée à émettre des actions de plusieurs catégories ou séries font état, de manière lisible : soit des droits, privilèges, restrictions et conditions attachés aux actions de toutes les catégories et séries existantes au moment de leur émission; [...] [Loi sur les banques].