English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals)
escape [correct, noun]
DEF: An outlet or gate through which water may be released from a canal or hydraulic structure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux)
émissaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal d’évacuation d’eau construit pour régulariser le niveau des lacs.
CONT: En Italie, l'émissaire du Lac d’Albano.