English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Submarines (Naval Forces))
submarine-launched one-way tactical buoy [correct]; submarine-launched one-way transmitter buoy [correct]; SLOT buoy [correct]
DEF: A buoy with an on-board radio transmitter for sending a message from a submerged submarine to the overwater world.
OBS: The basic purpose of the SLOT buoy is to establish a line of communication from a single, submerged, usually military submarine to their superordinate, onshore military or civilian command structure or fellow overwater units.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
bouée tactique à émission unilatérale larguée d’un sous-marin [correct, feminine noun]; bouée SLOT [correct, feminine noun]