English (Environmental Economics; Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
emission quota [correct]
DEF: The portion of total allowable emissions assigned to a country or group of countries within a framework of maximum total emissions.
French (Économie environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
contingent d’émission [correct, masculine noun]; quota d’émission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de la totalité des émissions autorisées attribuée à un pays ou à un groupe de pays dans le cadre d’un dispositif d’émissions totales maximales.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático)
cuota de emisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Porción o parte de las emisiones totales admisibles asignada a un país o grupo de países en un marco de emisiones totales máximas y asignaciones obligatorias de recursos o evaluaciones.