English (Modelling (Mathematics); Air Pollution; Environmental Management)
air quality model [correct]
DEF: ... a set of mathematical relationships or physical models, based on scientific principles[,] that relates emitted air substances to their resulting ambient concentrations and deposition.
CONT: Air quality models are developed on the global, regional and local scale, and are used to predict the short-term and long-term concentrations of atmospheric pollutants based on the emission levels of these pollutants and/or their precursors.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Pollution de l'air; Gestion environnementale)
modèle de la qualité de l’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modèles de qualité de l'air sont élaborés [aux échelles] internationale, régionale et locale et sont utilisés pour prévoir les concentrations à court et à long terme des polluants atmosphériques à partir des niveaux d’émission de ces polluants ou de leurs précurseurs.