English (Military Communications; Electronic Warfare; Radio Broadcasting)
emission control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMCON [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] selective control of emitted electromagnetic or acoustic energy in order to minimize the adversary's detection of emissions and exploitation of the information so gained, and/or to reduce electromagnetic and acoustic interference. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
DEF: The selective control of emitted electromagnetic or acoustic energy. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
OBS: EMCON is intended to minimize the enemy's detection of emissions and exploitation of any information gained from those emissions, and to improve friendly sensor performance by reducing electromagnetic or acoustic interference.
OBS: emission control; EMCON: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique; Radiodiffusion)
contrôle d’émission [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CONEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EMCON [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle sélectif de l’énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique émise afin de réduire au minimum la détection des émissions par l’adversaire et l’exploitation des informations ainsi recueillies ou de réduire les interférences électromagnétiques et acoustiques. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
DEF: Contrôle sélectif de l’énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique émise. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.]
OBS: Le CONEM vise à minimiser la détection des émissions par l’ennemi et l’exploitation des informations obtenues grâce à ces émissions, et à améliorer la performance des capteurs amis en diminuant les interférences électromagnétiques ou acoustiques.
OBS: contrôle d’émission; CONEM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôle d’émission; EMCON : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Guerra electrónica; Radiodifusión)
control de emisiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control selectivo de la energía acústica o electromagnética emitida con un doble propósito: - Minimizar la detección de nuestras emisiones por el enemigo y por consiguiente la explotación de la información que de ellas pueda extraer. - Mejorar el rendimiento de los detectores propios.