English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
negative emission [correct]
CONT: The process of greenhouse gas removal (GGR) or CO2 removal (CDR) from the atmosphere is possible through negative emissions, where more CO2 is taken out than is being put into the atmosphere. Negative emissions can be achieved through a range of nature-based solutions or through man-made technologies designed to remove CO2 at scale.
OBS: negative emission: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
émission négative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: émission négative : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.