English (Economics; Climate Change)
social cost of carbon [correct]; SCC [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the monetary cost of the damages associated with the emission of one ton of carbon dioxide.
OBS: social cost of carbon: The term "social cost of carbon" is an elliptical term in which "carbon" refers to carbon dioxide.
French (Économique; Changements climatiques)
coût social du carbone [correct, masculine noun]; CSC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du coût, exprimé en argent, des dommages associés à l'émission d’une tonne de dioxyde de carbone.
OBS: coût social du carbone : Le terme «coût social du carbone» est un terme elliptique où le mot «carbone» désigne le dioxyde de carbone.
Spanish (Economía; Cambio climático)
costo social del carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El costo social del carbono identifica el costo económico que ocasiona una tonelada adicional de CO2 emitida a la atmosfera para las actividades económicas, el bienestar social y los ecosistemas.