English (Radio Waves; Remote Sensing)
Zenneck wave [correct, NATO]
DEF: A surface wave guided along the plane surface separating a medium with finite conductivity from a perfect dielectric medium.
OBS: [The Zenneck wave] concept was introduced by Zenneck in order to represent the propagation of radio waves of relatively long wavelengths in the immediate vicinity of the surface of the Earth and at a great distance from the transmission point.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télédétection)
onde de Zenneck [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Onde de surface guidée le long de la surface plane séparant un milieu de conductivité finie d’un milieu diélectrique parfait.
OBS: [La] notion [d’onde de Zenneck] a été introduite par Zenneck en vue de représenter la propagation d’ondes radioélectriques de longueur d’onde assez grande, au voisinage immédiat de la surface de la Terre et à grande distance du point d’émission.