English (Acoustics (Physics); Biometrics)
acoustic emission [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As a user writes on a paper surface, the movement of the pen tip over the paper fibres generates acoustic emissions that are transmitted in the form of stress waves within the material of a writing block beneath the document being signed.
OBS: acoustic emission: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Biométrie)
émission acoustique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Lorsqu’un utilisateur appose sa signature sur une surface de papier, le déplacement de la pointe de la plume sur les fibres de papier produit des signaux acoustiques qui se propagent sous forme d’ondes de contrainte dans le bloc d’écriture au-dessous du document.
OBS: émission acoustique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.