English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
architectural acoustics [correct]
DEF: The science of planning and building an enclosure to ensure the most advantageous flow of properly diffused sound to all listeners.
CONT: The production and reception of sound in closed spaces such as lecture and concert halls, theatres, church auditoriums, school classrooms, and home constitute the subject of architectural acoustics.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
acoustique architecturale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques assurant une bonne propagation du son ainsi que l’isolement acoustique dans les constructions.
CONT: L'acoustique architecturale s’intéresse aux problèmes acoustiques posés par l'art du bâtiment. Elle traite en particulier des problèmes concernant la protection des locaux contre les bruits et les vibrations, et des conditions optimales d’émission et de réception des ondes sonores dans un local.