English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry)
rhyolite magma [correct, see observation]; rhyolitic magma [correct]
DEF: A magma which contains greater than 68% silica by weight.
CONT: Rhyolite magma is rich in silicon, potassium and sodium and erupts at temperatures between 700°C and 850°C as an extremely viscous (sticky) magma. Rhyolite magma containing lots of gas bubbles cools to form pumice. Because it is low in iron, rhyolite is normally light-coloured - it may vary from white to pink or brown.
OBS: rhyolite magma: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie)
magma rhyolitique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce magma rhyolitique possède une très forte viscosité, responsable de son émission actuelle sous forme d’un dôme [...]
OBS: magma rhyolitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.