English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
future emission [correct]
CONT: The recoverable fossil fuel reserves are so large (c. 4000 Gt) that they present no constraint to the future buildup of atmospheric CO2 concentration. Future emissions of CO2 will depend on how global energy demand changes, about 80% of which is met by fossil fuel burning, and the role fossil fuels play in the future energy supply. These are the primary uncertainties in future emissions of CO2.
OBS: As opposed to "present emission".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
émission future [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce rapport souligne que «toute réduction des émissions des pays du Nord sera doublement efficace, en réduisant leur propre contribution à l’effet de serre et en changeant le modèle culturel et technologique dont dépendront largement les émissions futures des pays du Sud».
OBS: S’emploie par opposition à «émission actuelle».