English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
present emission [correct]
CONT: A range of concentration for CO2 between 390 and 580 ppmv is currently projected for 2050. Disagreement exists on a precise upper bound for future CO2 emissions. The present assessment places the upper bound at about 20 Gt C/yr in the year 2050, about a four-fold increase from the present emission (5 Gt C/yr).
OBS: As opposed to "future emission".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
émission actuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Historiquement, les pays industrialisés de l’OCDE sont responsables de quatre cinquièmes des émissions cumulées de CO2. Mais ils ne contribuent qu’à la moitié des émissions actuelles (dont 25 % pour les États-Unis), l’Union soviétique et ses anciens satellites produisant 25 % des émissions et les pays en développement le reste.
OBS: S’emploie par opposition avec «émission future».