English (Investment)
when-issued trading [correct]
CONT: A recent innovation in the treasury bill market has been the expanded use of "when-issued" trading. A when-issued treasury bill is a contract either to purchase or to sell the treasury bills that are to be auctioned at the next weekly tender. ... For example, the when-issued market allows an investor to acquire a position before the treasury bill offering for an assured amount and at an assured rate, a course that may be preferred to waiting for the auction itself or until after the auction. The when-issued market also allows a participant to create a short position by selling the bills before they have been auctioned.
French (Investissements et placements)
transactions conclues avant l’émission [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Une innovation récente du marché des bons du Trésor a été le recours accru aux transactions conclues avant l'émission. Une opérations sur bons du Trésor avant l'émission est un contrat par lequel on s’engage à acheter ou à vendre des bons du Trésor qui seront mis en vente à la prochaine adjudication hebdomadaire.(...) A titre d’exemple, une opération sur bons du Trésor avant l'émission permet à un investisseur de prendre un position avant que les bons du Trésor soient mis en adjudication et de fixer d’avance le montant des bons et leur taux de rendement, ce qui lui convient peut-être mieux que d’attendre pour acheter à l'adjudication même ou après. Elle permet également à un opérateur de prendre une position vendeur avant l'adjudication.
OBS: Fiche établie par Chritine Laliberté, terminologue à la Banque du Canada à Ottawa.