English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
transitional low emission vehicle [correct]; TLEV [correct]
CONT: TLEV. Stands for "Transitional Low Emission Vehicle" ... In order to be certified as TLEVs, vehicles must meet stringent emission levels for non-methane organic gases (NMOG), oxides of nitrogen, and carbon monoxide (CO) on emissions certification tests.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule de transition à faibles émissions [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule peu polluant de transition [correct, masculine noun]; VPPT [correct, masculine noun]; VPPT
OBS: Pour être certifiés VPPT, les véhicules doivent respecter des normes rigoureuses en ce qui a trait aux niveaux d’émission de gaz organiques non méthaniques, d’oxydes d’azote(Nox) et de monoxyde de carbone(CO) lors d’essais de certification.