English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
carbon dioxide emission [correct, standardized]; CO2 emission [correct, see observation, standardized]
OBS: CO2 emission: CO2 emission.
OBS: carbon dioxide emission; CO2 emission: terms standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
émission de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émission de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: émission de CO2 :émission de CO2</sub>.
OBS: émission de dioxyde de carbone; émission de CO2 : termes normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.