English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
emission rate [correct]; release rate [correct]
CONT: Tax to be based on a percentage of the car's price graduated according to its CO2 emissions. The starting rate is 165 g/km CO2 with 15% of list price taxable. How many cars have such a low emission rate?
CONT: Each Excel spreadsheet provides coefficients for equations expressing pollutant emission rates as a function of average vehicle speed. The equations follow the standard form: E = k + av + bv² + cv² + d/v +e/v² + f/v³ where v is the average speed (km/h), E is the emission rate (g/km) [and] k, a [and] f are coefficients.
CONT: [A] policy run is based on the NOx emission rate standard of 0.15 lbs/MMBtu. This emission rate standard corresponds to the total Nox emissions cap of approximately 339,800 tons for the electric generating units (that are greater than 25 MW of capacity) located in the affected 13 jurisdictions.
CONT: ... the prediction of 2-20% steady state ozone depletion ... was calculated from known data and particular assumptions for (1) release rates of FC-11 and FC-12, (2) atmospheric transport of these molecules, and (3) stratospheric chemistry.
OBS: When the rate is the expression of the mass of a pollutant emitted per unit of time, it must be translated in French by the term "débit d'émission" (q.v.). Also compare with "emission index" and "emission factor."
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
taux d’émission [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rejet [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques techniques [de la voiture Lexus GS300/430] : Taux d’émission CO2</sub> [de] 296 g/km.
CONT: On évalue le taux d’émission de CO2</sub> par kWh marginal(de dernier kWh appelé) à 443 g de CO2</sub> émis par kWh produit(dans une prospective à l'horizon 1010 de type «État industriel»).
CONT: Émissions de gaz responsables de l'effet de serre. [...] Seul le Liban, avec 4, 9 tonnes par habitant en 1994, a un taux d’émission [de CO2</sub>] proche des pays des Balkans.
OBS: émission : Action d’émettre. Se dit aussi du résultat de cette action et, en particulier, de l’ensemble des corps solides, liquides ou gazeux étrangers à l’air, émis dans l’atmosphère.
OBS: rejet : Désigne l’ensemble des corps étrangers à l’air émis par une cheminée, une tubulure d’échappement, etc. N.B. : rejet et émission sont synonymes, émission ayant un sens plus général que rejet.
OBS: Le terme «taux» désigne une proportion dans laquelle intervient un élément, un facteur variable, une quantité de quelque chose par rapport à une quantité d’autre chose (par exemple, on parle du taux de protéine dans un aliment, du taux d’un corps chimique dans une humeur). Ne pas confondre avec «débit d’émission», qui se rapporte à la quantité d’un polluant émis dans l’atmosphère par unité de temps, et avec «indice d’émission» (en anglais : «emission index», qui exprime un rapport sous forme d’indication numérique (voir aussi ces fiches).