English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
emission index [correct]; emission rate [avoid]
CONT: An emission index (EI) specifies the number of grams of pollutant emitted per kilogram of fuel burned.
CONT: Research is aimed at a NOx Emission Index of 5, resulting in less than 1% annual ozone depletion. ... From a technical standpoint, these critical emission levels depend on the engines' injection and combustion system performance, i.e. the quality of the air/fuel mixture, its distribution in the combustor primary zone and the corresponding temperatures. The reduction of NOx emissions remains of primary concern, having the largest Emission Index (grams of emission produced per kilogram of fuel consumed) among the substances responsible for the ozone layer depletion.
CONT: The average emission rate of the smelters was 4.1 in 1998 [that is, the result of the following division: 9.9 million tonnes CO2 Eq divided by 2.4 m tonnes of shipments equals 4.1]. [In this case, the proper expression is "emission index" and not "rate", the term "index" being the numerical expression of a rate (or proportion).]
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
indice d’émission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’exercice mené avec le modèle POLES, l’introduction d’une taxe-carbone fictive permet de calculer l’évolution résultante des émissions, par rapport au cas de référence présenté plus haut. Ceci est illustré, au niveau mondial, par le Graphique 1 : à partir d’un indice d’émission 145 en 2010, le niveau d’émission décroît avec l’introduction d’une taxe fictive de 25 $/tC, puis 50 ... jusqu’à 350 $/tC.
OBS: Le terme «indice» désigne une indication numérique qui sert à exprimer un rapport. Ne pas confondre avec «taux d’émission» ni avec «débit d’émission». Le terme «taux» désigne une proportion dans laquelle intervient un élément, un facteur variable, une quantité de quelque chose par rapport à une quantité d’autre chose(par exemple, on parle d’un taux d’émission de CO2</sub> de x nombre de grammes par kilomètre pour une voiture). Le terme «débit» se rapporte à la quantité d’un polluant émis dans l'atmosphère par unité de temps. Enfin, voir aussi «facteur d’émission».