English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
sagger [correct]; saggar [correct]
DEF: A box made of fire clay in which delicate ceramic pieces are placed while being fired either for biscuit or for glaze.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
casette [correct, feminine noun]; cazette [correct, feminine noun]; gazette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étui en terre réfractaire cuite, dans lequel on empile les pièces en faïence [...] pour les protéger de l'action directe du feu pendant la cuisson.