English (Biotechnology; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
stacked event [correct]
CONT: Countries that have specific regulations in place relating to GM [genetically modified] crops may differ in the way that they treat stacked events (a "stack" describes GM crops that have been crossed using conventional breeding, thus combining multiple "events" into one plant). In some legislations (e.g. the EU [European Union], Japan, the Philippines), a stacked event is considered to be a new GMO [genetically modified organism] and separate regulatory approval will be needed for its marketing. In other legislations, the decision as to whether a particular stack needs to be assessed for safety and authorized will depend on the novelty of the stacked event when compared with each single event.
French (Biotechnologie; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
événement de transformation empilé [correct, masculine noun]; événement empilé [correct, masculine noun]