English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
final landing [correct]
CONT: A final landing is located alongside a transport road. The logs are piled here permanently until they are transported to the mill. The location of the landing must be such that the carrier can load the wood efficiently and safely.
OBS: A landing is a clear space where wood is piled temporarily before being transported farther, either to the transport road or to the mill.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
jetée finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jetée finale est située en bordure du chemin de camion. Les billots y sont empilés définitivement, en attente d’être transportés vers l’usine. L’emplacement de la jetée doit permettre un chargement efficace et sécuritaire pour le transporteur.
OBS: La jetée est un endroit dégagé où le bois est empilé temporairement avant d’être transporté plus loin, soit vers le chemin de camion, soit vers l'usine.