English (Petrography)
basal conglomerate [correct, see observation]; base conglomerate
DEF: A well-sorted, lithologically homogeneous conglomerate that forms the bottom stratigraphic unit of a sedimentary series and that rests on a surface of erosion, thereby marking an unconformity ...
OBS: The term "basal conglomerate" has the stratigraphic implication of a conglomerate which lies above an unconformity, and is chiefly formed of fragments derived from below this plane.
OBS: basal conglomerate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
conglomérat de base [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conglomérat basal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conglomérats de base. Ce sont des séries granoclassées montrant des interdigitations à l'Ackerblom Island. Tout à la base, le matériel est directement arraché au soubassement; il se présente sans classement, empilé pêle-mêle et il égalise les irrégularités de surface du socle.
CONT: Les «conglomérats de base» [...] soulignent les transgressions (cordon littoral ou sol continental remanié) [...].
OBS: conglomérat de base : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
conglomerado de base [masculine noun]