English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
Higbee indicator [correct]
CONT: One of the rocker lugs on each half of the coupling has a small indentation, the Higbee indicator, to mark where the Higbee cut begins.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
repère d’Higbee [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une échancrure appelée repère d’Higbee est pratiquée dans l'une des oreilles à rotule de chaque raccord(mâle et femelle) pour indiquer l'endroit où l'encoche d’Higbee commence.